You are not logged in.

#1 2018-02-16 16:34

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,383
Website

Scorpion memory usage

I have done a little testing on memory usage and thought I would share my findings, I performed a full install from the live-cd of both 32 and 64 bit iso images into Virtualbox and noted the memory usage immediately after booting.

With all tests I booted into the desktop, discarded the request to install Virtualbox Additions (and pop-up) but set it to remind me next time (for continuity) and left the Welcome screen displayed, then I started htop from the "run command" option of right clicking the desktop.

nb: I did give the VM a minute or so to ensure the system had fully "settled" before gathering the reading from htop.

These are my findings and might not relate directly to a bare metal install (on a real computer) as you might need proprietary drivers etc which could increase usage somewhat.

32 bit system (q4os-2.4-i686pae.r5.iso) VM Ram 1024 Mb
  • 118Mb - Live-cd

  • 102Mb - installed with Pure profile

  • 108Mb - installed with Basic profile

  • 125Mb - installed with Full profile

64 bit system (q4os-2.4-x64.r5.iso) VM Ram 1024 Mb
  • 169Mb - Live-cd

  • 151Mb - installed with Pure profile

  • 158Mb - installed with Basic profile

  • 187Mb - installed with Full profile

Last edited by Dai_trying (2018-02-16 17:05)

Offline

#2 2018-02-21 21:35

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,944
Website

Re: Scorpion memory usage

We have proceeded a very similar testing in Virtualbox for the 64bit Q4OS Scorpion stable, thanks Dai_trying for the valuable input. The only difference from Dai_trying's tests above is the total memory of VM, 640MB, and the welcome screen has been closed. These tests are easily reproducible for everyone.

64 bit system, q4os-2.4-x64.r5.iso, VM RAM 640MB
- 159MB - live-cd
- 136MB - installed with Pure profile
- 139MB - installed with Basic profile
- 167MB - installed with Full profile

It's notable, that the memory usage grows depending on the total amount of memory. It could partially explain some findings by crosscourt posted here https://www.q4os.org/forum/viewtopic.php?id=2086

Our testing of XFCE based Linux distros also show significantly higher memory usage comparing to TDE desktop. We had to increase the total memory to 960MB for MX Linux installed system, as it became swapping at 640MB.


Attachments:
png 1_livecd.png, Size: 205.71 KiB, Downloads: 74
png 2_fresh_install.png, Size: 190.32 KiB, Downloads: 61
png 3_basic_profile.png, Size: 177.65 KiB, Downloads: 55
png 4_full_profile.png, Size: 201.13 KiB, Downloads: 67
png 5_mx_live.png, Size: 216.66 KiB, Downloads: 62
png 6_mx_installed.png, Size: 239.01 KiB, Downloads: 68

Offline

#3 2018-02-22 00:42

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,383
Website

Re: Scorpion memory usage

I have to say I was blown away at the 32 bit results, I thought the days of running a usable system in such a small amount of ram were long gone smile

Offline

#4 2018-05-05 14:37

Rademes
Member
Registered: 2015-12-13
Posts: 339

Re: Scorpion memory usage

Good job Dai_trying!
Looks like Q4OS still is one of the best Linux distros for old computers with 1GB RAM.
Maybe I should buy Raspberry Pi3 and try Q4OS on it?

Last edited by Rademes (2018-05-05 14:48)

Offline

#5 2018-05-05 14:46

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,944
Website

Re: Scorpion memory usage

@Rademes
Unfortunately, the only Q4OS for RPi edition is based on Raspbian Jessie at the moment, please see this post https://www.q4os.org/forum/viewtopic.ph … 100#p11100

Offline

#6 2018-05-05 14:48

Rademes
Member
Registered: 2015-12-13
Posts: 339

Re: Scorpion memory usage

The only thing which worries me - all my monitors have DVI port only... Will Raspberry Pi3 work using HDMI to DVI cable?
I have Three monitors, one of them waiting peacefully on shelf, so I don`t want to buy another one.

Last edited by Rademes (2018-05-05 14:50)

Offline

#7 2018-05-05 16:13

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,383
Website

Re: Scorpion memory usage

I have a Pi2 and have seen many cables like the one you have linked but I haven't tried one yet, there are quite a few that specify they are for a rPi3 so it might be worth firing an email to the seller to see if this one is compatible.
Personally I would expect it to work but as far as I know the DVI doesn't carry the sound?? although that could be wrong (I'm just recalling another thread from memory), but if it is the case you would need an extra audio cable (if monitor is to handle sound)

Last edited by Dai_trying (2018-05-05 16:14)

Offline

#8 2018-05-05 16:42

Rademes
Member
Registered: 2015-12-13
Posts: 339

Re: Scorpion memory usage

No, none of my monitors can handle sound, only video. Actually, I had one, but tiny speakers on it broke after three months...

Offline

#9 2018-05-05 18:01

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,383
Website

Re: Scorpion memory usage

The HDMI to DVI cable should work then, and you can get the sound out to speakers or headphones.

I'm using Q4OS on my Pi2 although I didn't do any memory tests on it when I did my earlier ones, I might have to test it and post the results with the others. smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB