You are not logged in.

#1 2017-10-06 19:38

indotel
Member
Registered: 2017-10-06
Posts: 4

no dual boot with Q4OS winsetup.exe

Hi, I've just installed the windows installer but when restarting the pc the only boot menu that pops up is for windows.
I have windows 10 pro installed.

Any idea about what's wrong?

Offline

#2 2017-10-06 20:13

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,377
Website

Re: no dual boot with Q4OS winsetup.exe

Have the installer completed without error message ?

Please post a short specification of your hardware.

Offline

#3 2017-10-06 21:08

indotel
Member
Registered: 2017-10-06
Posts: 4

Re: no dual boot with Q4OS winsetup.exe

yes, it has finished with no error messages but i suspect of COMODO internet security premium 10 which supervise whatever it comes from outside.
this is my pc feature:
Windows 10 Pro education
version 1703
compiled OS 1503.68
product id 00380-00000-00001-aa821
processor Intel(r) celeron(r) cpu n3050
                1.60ghz 1.60ghz
ram 4g
OS 64bits x64

Hope the above info help

Offline

#4 2017-10-06 23:52

indotel
Member
Registered: 2017-10-06
Posts: 4

Re: no dual boot with Q4OS winsetup.exe

I'd like to add a few more data in order to see how to solve this problem
into de BIOS menu I have the this conf.  authentification section: SECURE BOOT.........ENABLE
BOOT OPTION...
LAUNCH CSM.............NEVER
LAUNCH PXE OPROM..UEFI
LAUNCH STORAGE OPROM...UEFI
LAUNCH VIDEO OPROM....UEFI

BOOT FILTER...........UEFI

All these options are grayed out so is does not let me do any modification as long as the secure boot option is enable.

Offline

#5 2017-10-07 11:06

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,377
Website

Re: no dual boot with Q4OS winsetup.exe

indotel wrote:

... i suspect of COMODO internet security premium 10 which supervise whatever it comes from outside.

Yes it could be the case. The only advice is to temporarily switch the Comodo software off and re-run Q4OS installer. Your BIOS setup looks quite common, you would not have to disable Secure boot to be able to boot Q4OS.

Offline

#6 2017-10-11 23:26

indotel
Member
Registered: 2017-10-06
Posts: 4

Re: no dual boot with Q4OS winsetup.exe

Hi again,
I indeed want to give a try to Q4OS for I am new to it. I just made up my mind to install it in my hard drive but in the process the installer lead me to believe that it will take the entire hard disk space instead of a selected partition, at least that is what the warning suggest so is there any youtube video o sites which describes step by step how to install this OS.

I downloaded the stable scorpion version. I'd appreciate any help that you guys can bring.

Offline

#7 2017-10-12 08:52

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 1,594
Website

Re: no dual boot with Q4OS winsetup.exe

You could check out my installation guide although it is for Orion but the basics are pretty much the same, I usually use the live-cd version for my installations as it gives the user a chance to see what the system would look like before the actual installation. My site can be found here and shows some images of the steps involved in creating a "multi-boot" setup.

HTH

Offline

#8 2017-10-12 15:58

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 717

Re: no dual boot with Q4OS winsetup.exe

If Q4OS is the only OS on the drive the no questions install cd option is great for newbies as many of my customers prefer it but we do test with the live cd first to be sure of compatibility.


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Online

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB