You are not logged in.

#1 2017-08-22 03:45

crossworx
Member
Registered: 2017-08-22
Posts: 4

just loaded q4

i put q4os on a dell inspiron e1505 with wifi. I tried to connect and get an error message, TDE network manager, connection failed ssid not found. i dont know what to do.

Offline

#2 2017-08-24 09:05

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,324
Website

Re: just loaded q4

We would recommend you to get fixed network connection, if available, and install Network manager from Q4OS Software centre. Reboot and try to establish wireless connection again, then post result here.

Offline

#3 2017-08-27 22:49

crossworx
Member
Registered: 2017-08-22
Posts: 4

Re: just loaded q4

went to my router wired my internet, down loaded the network manager. sees my wifi but will not connect, keeps asking for my password over and over. Now my wired connection will not work either.

Offline

#4 2017-08-27 22:54

crossworx
Member
Registered: 2017-08-22
Posts: 4

Re: just loaded q4

im working off my desktop with laptop beside me.

Offline

#5 2017-08-29 19:11

bobby
Member
From: California - Arizona, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 447
Website

Re: just loaded q4

Open Konsole Terminal:  sudo ping 127.0.0.1

sudo ping 127.0.0.1

(Ctrl + C Key to stop)

sudo ping localhost
sudo ping the IP of your router (usually) sudo ping 192.168.1.1  or 192.168.0.1    = .xxxxx ms
suod ping www.yahoo.com

If you do not have successful pings post which one failed so we can help you futher.


Life code should be like source code.......without proper syntax it won't work smile

Offline

#6 2017-08-30 04:07

crossworx
Member
Registered: 2017-08-22
Posts: 4

Re: just loaded q4

before shutting down the night of my last post, i uninstalled the network program reccommended. i then shut down for the night. yesterday i turned my laptop on and went back and loaded the network program again and presto everything works!. tonight i turneed my laptop on and it acessed my wifi without asking!!

so i guess im fixed. thanks for the replies and help. im enjoying life given to my old xp lartop!

Offline

#7 2017-08-30 19:41

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 593

Re: just loaded q4

Alot of times rebooting or restarting the modem/router will solve the issue.  Glad its working.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB