You are not logged in.

#1 2017-08-14 12:19

Jerome
Member
Registered: 2016-02-26
Posts: 104

Error running desktop profiler in Scorpion

I have just installed Scorpion but when I run the desktop profiler (selecting the "Basic" packages) it exits with error code 60. I've tried several times but get the same error.

Offline

#2 2017-08-14 13:34

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,320
Website

Re: Error running desktop profiler in Scorpion

Yes, we can confirm a bug in Q4OS Scorpion. It's possible to fix it quite easily, just run in terminal prior to desktop profiler launch:
$ sudo apt-get update
$ sudo apt-get dist-upgrade

Offline

#3 2017-08-18 02:17

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 593

Re: Error running desktop profiler in Scorpion

I use the full desktop profile and havent had any issues so far.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB