You are not logged in.

#1 2016-09-29 09:19

cpcnw
Member
From: Southport, UK
Registered: 2016-02-28
Posts: 212
Website

New install problems

Hi All,

I have just download and installed the latest 1.6 Orion and have the following problems;

The screen resolution was way to low [BenQ G2410HD 1920 x 1080] so I accepted the download of the nVidia drivers. The drivers installed but after a reboot the resolution is even lower.

# lspci

tells me I have an onboard 'VGA Compatible nVidia C77 GeForce 8300' as part of the chipset [ASUS M3N78-EM Mobo]

Secondly, even though I can post this via Konqy when it comes to installing Chrome it gets to 99% then says 'Can't download blah blah' as I have no internet connection? Same with trying to install Synaptic or any software from the Software Centre

Don't remember having these issues with my last install?

The screen res is a show stopper for me!

Any tips!


We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them.

Offline

#2 2016-09-29 10:02

cpcnw
Member
From: Southport, UK
Registered: 2016-02-28
Posts: 212
Website

Re: New install problems

Got synaptic and a few other bits installed after apt-get update.

Still no joy with chrome though [or the resolution issue!]


We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them.

Offline

#3 2016-09-29 10:04

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 4,351
Website

Re: New install problems

First update your system:
$ sudo apt-get update
$ sudo apt-get dist-upgrade

cpcnw wrote:

... The drivers installed but after a reboot the resolution is even lower. ...

Try to use 'tderandrtray' and/or 'nvidia-settings' utitlity and report back. You could attach the '/var/log/Xorg.0.log' file here to analyze.

cpcnw wrote:

... it gets to 99% then says 'Can't download blah blah' as I have no internet connection? Same with trying to install Synaptic or any software from the Software Centre

We are not able to reproduce, downloading works fine here. Please run:
$ dash /usr/share/apps/q4os_system/bin/dwnld_instl.sh google-chrome-q4
and paste the output here.

Offline

#4 2016-09-29 15:08

cpcnw
Member
From: Southport, UK
Registered: 2016-02-28
Posts: 212
Website

Re: New install problems

q4osteam wrote:

Try to use 'tderandrtray' and/or 'nvidia-settings' utitlity and report back. You could attach the '/var/log/Xorg.0.log' file here to analyze.

Top res on list of tderandrtray is 640x480 - have attached log

q4osteam wrote:

$ dash /usr/share/apps/q4os_system/bin/dwnld_instl.sh google-chrome-q4
and paste the output here.

The output at the installer text window;

E: Failed to fetch http://dl.google.com/linux/chrome/deb/p … _amd64.deb Hash Sum mismatch
E: Some files failed to download

then the output of your dash command

@q4os-desktop:~$ dash /usr/share/apps/q4os_system/bin/dwnld_instl.sh google-chrome-q4
Fontconfig warning: "~/.config/fontconfig/fonts_q4os.conf", line 19: Having multiple values in <test> isn't supported and may not work as expected
TQSettings::sync: failed to open '/etc/tqt3/tqt_plugins_3.5rc.tmp' for writing
File name: setup_google-chrome-q4_1.17-a2_all.esh
File size: 172256
setup_google-chrome-q4_1.17-a2_all.esh already downloaded, continue ...

Last edited by cpcnw (2016-09-29 18:37)


Attachments:
log Xorg.0.log, Size: 21.79 KiB, Downloads: 938

We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them.

Offline

#5 2016-09-29 16:18

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 4,351
Website

Re: New install problems

1. Video drivers:
Try to remove xorg.conf for Nouveau driver to be used instead of nvidia:
$ sudo rm /etc/X11/xorg.conf
reboot
Use tderandrtray once more to set resolution.

2. Download error:
Are you behind a proxy ?
You can remove cached files and run update once again:
$ sudo apt-get clean
$ sudo apt-get update
$ sudo rm -rf /var/lib/apt/lists/*
$ sudo rm /var/cache/apt/*.bin
$ sudo apt-get update
$ sudo apt-get dist-upgrade
This can happen when google APT mirror is not up to date or serving errors from being overloaded. You can either wait a while and try again.

Offline

#6 2016-09-29 16:30

cpcnw
Member
From: Southport, UK
Registered: 2016-02-28
Posts: 212
Website

Re: New install problems

> $ sudo rm /etc/X11/xorg.conf
> reboot

Resulted in a console only login. startx says 'no screens found'

shame because earlier versions of q4os got this right first time sad

Last edited by cpcnw (2016-09-29 16:31)


We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them.

Offline

#7 2016-09-29 16:52

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 4,351
Website

Re: New install problems

You can get the xorg.conf again using the command:
$ sudo nvidia-xconfig
reboot
You may use for example:
$ sudo nvidia-xconfig −−mode=1600x1200
to set manually a resolution, please see http://man.cx/nvidia-xconfig(1) for nvidia-xconfig options

Try to use nvidia-settings utility to set the resolution. The problem is not probably with new Q4OS version, as there are regular Debian updates only, no change in Q4OS related to display drivers. The Nvidia driver couldn't guess your display resolution, are you using another screen for example ?

Offline

#8 2016-09-29 17:18

cpcnw
Member
From: Southport, UK
Registered: 2016-02-28
Posts: 212
Website

Re: New install problems

Ok so I did

$ sudo nvidia-xconfig −−mode=1920x1080

then manually edited /etc/X11/xorg.conf as the Horizontal and Vertical Sync rates where badly out. I got the right info from the manufacturers website.

I am now back in the room with a high res screen. My only slight worry is that occasionally the screen starts flickering like crazy then goes completely white and I am locked up? Have to force a reboot and get orphaned inodes sad

Still most of the time its ok...

Last edited by cpcnw (2016-09-29 18:21)


We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them.

Offline

#9 2016-09-29 18:24

cpcnw
Member
From: Southport, UK
Registered: 2016-02-28
Posts: 212
Website

Re: New install problems

> The Nvidia driver couldn't guess your display resolution, are you using another screen for example ?

Your comment got me thinking: I now suspect the KVM switch I am using using is preventing correct detection of monitor parameters.

I could try again with the monitor lead plugged into the graphics card but from memory, the first time I tried Q4OS I did not have
the KVM switch!

Last edited by cpcnw (2016-09-29 18:38)


We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them.

Offline

#10 2016-09-29 18:47

cpcnw
Member
From: Southport, UK
Registered: 2016-02-28
Posts: 212
Website

Re: New install problems

Just tried Foxy and got similar results sad

Fetched 46.5 MB in 40s (1,148 kB/s)
E: Failed to fetch http://mozilla.debian.net/pool/firefox- … _amd64.deb Hash Sum mismatch
E: Some files failed to download

If I download from the link above using the browser it downloads completely. If I then move it to /var/cache/apt/archives and re-run
the installer I get

firefox-l10n-en-gb is already the newest version.
firefox-q4os is already the newest version.
You might want to run 'apt-get -f install' to correct these:
The following packages have unmet dependencies:
firefox-l10n-en-gb : Depends: firefox (>= 49.0-2~bpo80+1) but it is not going to be installed
Depends: firefox (< 49.0-2~bpo80+1.1~) but it is not going to be installed
firefox-q4os : Depends: firefox but it is not going to be installed
E: Unmet dependencies. Try 'apt-get -f install' with no packages (or specify a solution).
Testing installation ... Done

Last edited by cpcnw (2016-09-29 19:11)


We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them.

Offline

#11 2016-09-29 19:32

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 4,351
Website

Re: New install problems

cpcnw wrote:

... Hash Sum mismatch ...

Looks like some kind of network error, we are not able to reproduce anyhow. Are you behind a proxy ?

Someone else noticed similar issue ?

Offline

#12 2016-09-29 19:47

cpcnw
Member
From: Southport, UK
Registered: 2016-02-28
Posts: 212
Website

Re: New install problems

q4osteam wrote:

Are you behind a proxy?

No proxy. Am using DHCP behind a DSL router in the UK connected to plus.net

Where about are you guys?


We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them.

Offline

#13 2016-09-29 20:32

cpcnw
Member
From: Southport, UK
Registered: 2016-02-28
Posts: 212
Website

Re: New install problems

Similar for Midori

W: Failed to fetch http://ftp.debian.org/debian/pool/main/ … -1_all.deb
  Hash Sum mismatch


We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them.

Offline

#14 2016-09-29 21:21

cpcnw
Member
From: Southport, UK
Registered: 2016-02-28
Posts: 212
Website

Re: New install problems

Googled 'Hash Sum mismatch'

Added file '99fixbadproxy' to /etc/apt/apt.conf.d/ with this content

Acquire::http::Pipeline-Depth 0;
Acquire::http::No-Cache true;
Acquire::BrokenProxy    true;

And guess what? I am posting this from Chrome smile

The crazy screen stuff kept happening so I purged the nVidia closed source drivers and went back to Nouveau which so far.... have behaved.

Been a crazy day today. Thanks for the help.


We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them.

Offline

#15 2016-09-30 06:02

bin
Member
From: U.K.
Registered: 2016-01-28
Posts: 1,320

Re: New install problems

If you're on Plus Net then all sorts of pain are possible with Apt. I had no end of silliness with apt due to PN being unable to resolve IPv6 correctly.

In the end I dumped their router and went back to my BT HomeHub3 with IP6 blocked - all fine.

Hope this solution works!!

Offline

#16 2016-09-30 06:52

cpcnw
Member
From: Southport, UK
Registered: 2016-02-28
Posts: 212
Website

Re: New install problems

Have never used PN provided routers. Have Draytek & TP-Link.

As an aside have not had this issue before. But then again not a regular user of Debian / APT based distros.


We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them.

Offline

#17 2016-09-30 08:52

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,989

Re: New install problems

I can confirm PN have occaisional issues (or have had in the past) with dns, I had to phone them when my ftp scripts kept failing and my ipaddress script that I use to check connection often failed. They set up something on the router but I can't recall what it was ??? I did research t at the time and it appears it is often a cause of connection issues. If I can remember what it was I will post it here.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB