You are not logged in.

#1 2024-05-24 23:47

Riccardo62
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2023-07-19
Posts: 23

Q4OS with the Cinnamon desktop, why not?

Unfortunately Q4OS is only released with two desktop environments: Trinity and Plasma, i would really like there to also be a version with the Cinnamon desktop, i would install it immediately, after all it would be Debian without the difficulties and mental wanks of Debian...
Team Q4OS, what do you think?
Give it a little thought. ;-)

Best regards!

Offline

#2 2024-05-25 06:19

hchiper
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2020-07-28
Posts: 426

Re: Q4OS with the Cinnamon desktop, why not?

From "Q4OS Welcome Screen", choose "Profile Manager", click ">" aside the text "Desktop Environment", click on the checkbox to enable other DE, and choose Cinnamon.


Q4OS machines: [Samsung R519 - Pentium T4200 2.0 GHz - 4 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD] & [Sony Vaio - Pentium P6000 1.87 GHz - 8 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD]

Offline

#3 2024-05-25 08:49

Riccardo62
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2023-07-19
Posts: 23

Re: Q4OS with the Cinnamon desktop, why not?

hchiper wrote:

From "Q4OS Welcome Screen", choose "Profile Manager", click ">" aside the text "Desktop Environment", click on the checkbox to enable other DE, and choose Cinnamon.

First of all, thank you, I didn't know it was possible to do this. 
But then at startup will I have to choose each time which desktop environment to start Q4OS with? 
Will I end up with two desktop environments installed?   
Bear in mind that I like direct access, without having to type in my username and password every time.

Offline

#4 2024-05-25 12:57

hchiper
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2020-07-28
Posts: 426

Re: Q4OS with the Cinnamon desktop, why not?

Riccardo62 wrote:

But then at startup will I have to choose each time which desktop environment to start Q4OS with?

I suppose there will be a default.

Riccardo62 wrote:

Will I end up with two desktop environments installed?

Yes.

Riccardo62 wrote:

Bear in mind that I like direct access, without having to type in my username and password every time.

There is an option to autologin in System configuration. I don't know the wording in English; in French it is Configuration du Système > Démarrage et Arrêt > Écran de connexion > Avancé.


Q4OS machines: [Samsung R519 - Pentium T4200 2.0 GHz - 4 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD] & [Sony Vaio - Pentium P6000 1.87 GHz - 8 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD]

Offline

#5 2024-05-25 16:08

Riccardo62
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2023-07-19
Posts: 23

Re: Q4OS with the Cinnamon desktop, why not?

Everything ok, i installed Q4OS with the Cinnamon desktop, it's a gem!
Congratulations to the Q4OS Team, you did a great job. wink

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB