You are not logged in.

#26 2024-04-26 14:19

hchiper
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2020-07-28
Posts: 428

Re: I have totally corrupted my Plasma destop

For the moment, I am testing LXQt. First with users test1 and test2. Everything seems OK regarding performance. I'd like to take a few more time to test further with these users before testing with my real every day account.

For the backup of my data, I could create it into the /tmp folder. I think to make it using

tar cfz /tmp/my_home_backup.tgz /home/hchiper

I will certainly give a feedback, but probably not before tomorrow... want to be more careful than two days ago wink
.


Q4OS machines: [Samsung R519 - Pentium T4200 2.0 GHz - 4 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD] & [Sony Vaio - Pentium P6000 1.87 GHz - 8 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD]

Offline

#27 2024-04-26 15:38

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 4,351
Website

Re: I have totally corrupted my Plasma destop

hchiper wrote:

For the backup of my data, I could create it into the /tmp folder.

You need to copy the backup into an independent medium, for example USB stick. The "/tmp/" folder content is erased on every reboot.

Offline

#28 2024-04-26 17:13

hchiper
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2020-07-28
Posts: 428

Re: I have totally corrupted my Plasma destop

Oooops! Thank you, I'll use an external device.


Q4OS machines: [Samsung R519 - Pentium T4200 2.0 GHz - 4 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD] & [Sony Vaio - Pentium P6000 1.87 GHz - 8 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD]

Offline

#29 2024-04-27 12:17

hchiper
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2020-07-28
Posts: 428

Re: I have totally corrupted my Plasma destop

q4osteam wrote:

Alternatively, you can install LXQt desktop, remove all plasma packages and reinstall them again using Desktop profiler from LXQt.
$ sudo apt install q4os-desktop-lxqt
- reboot
- check for LXQt login and performance
$ sudo apt --purge autoremove *plasma*
$ sudo apt install q4os-desktop-plasma
- run Desktop profiler to install other Plasma packages

Instead of running
$ sudo apt --purge autoremove *plasma*
I first tested with
$ sudo apt -dry-run autoremove *plasma*
and I saw 320 packages would be removed. Is it really what is expected?
Many of them seem unrelated to Plasma. Amongst others:

  • bluez-firmware, q4os-libreoffice, firmware-*, fonts-linuxlibertine, iputils-ping, libreoffice*, a lot of lib*,

  • nano,

  • q4os-api, q4os-cpuq5, q4os-deps, q4os-deps, q4os-firefox, q4os-fonts-noto, q4os-i18n, q4os-setup, q4os-sw-profiler*, q4os-swcentre*, q4os-welcome5, q4os-welcome-common

Is this the expected behaviour?


Q4OS machines: [Samsung R519 - Pentium T4200 2.0 GHz - 4 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD] & [Sony Vaio - Pentium P6000 1.87 GHz - 8 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD]

Offline

#30 2024-04-27 13:37

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 4,351
Website

Re: I have totally corrupted my Plasma destop

Yes, it will uninstall almost all of desktop packages. Maybe you could first mark some packages as manually installed so they will not be uninstalled:
$ sudo apt-mark manual q4os* network* lxqt*
The system might miss some important packages, so be ready for that.

Offline

#31 2024-04-27 14:38

hchiper
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2020-07-28
Posts: 428

Re: I have totally corrupted my Plasma destop

OK.
$ sudo apt --purge autoremove *plasma*
$ sudo apt install q4os-desktop-plasma
are done.
At he end, I have a text screen.

Title = Configuration de unattended-upgrades
Message = 20auto-upgrades : Une nouvelle version (/usr/share/unattended-upgrades/20auto-upgrades-disabled) du fichier de coniguration /etc/apt/apt.conf.d/20auto-upgrades est disponible mais la version actuellement utilisée a été modifiée localement.
Action souhaitée :
- Installer la version du responsable du paquet
- Garder la version actuellement installée <<<<< selected by default
- Montrer les différences entre les versions
- Montrer côte à côte les différences entre les versions
- Lancer un shell pour examiner la situation

A suggestion?


Q4OS machines: [Samsung R519 - Pentium T4200 2.0 GHz - 4 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD] & [Sony Vaio - Pentium P6000 1.87 GHz - 8 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD]

Offline

#32 2024-04-27 15:39

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 4,351
Website

Re: I have totally corrupted my Plasma destop

Just press Enter to "- Keep the currently installed version <<<<< selected by default"

Offline

#33 2024-04-27 18:35

hchiper
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2020-07-28
Posts: 428

Re: I have totally corrupted my Plasma destop

No good news, unfortunately.
After installation of q4os-desktop-plasma, I deleted the whole content of /home/test1, including hidden directories and files (keeping the directory itself) and logged into Plasma as test1.
In the meantime I have added test1 to the sudo group.
- Opened Q4OS Welcome screen, but "Run Desktop Profiler" does nothting.
- Background wallpaper keeps sweeping from right to left when I open an application
- no more displayed after I have opened/closed 2-3 applications
- Default activity label still blinking in system configuration and create an new activity does not work
- plasmashell process uses 5+ GB of memory and 38% of the processor, increasing with time, even after logging out.

I think that the last solution now is to make a full reinstall of Q4OS and of many packages.

Since my home directory is stored on a separate partition, I wonder what would happen if it is mounted as is (maybe with corrupted config files for Plasma) into /home. Maybe the same problems would happen and it could be better to rename first my home directory, let Q4OS installer create a new one, and copy my data as well as the programs config files one by one, selectively.

Will be the opportunity to discover Q4OS 5...

Last edited by hchiper (2024-04-27 18:39)


Q4OS machines: [Samsung R519 - Pentium T4200 2.0 GHz - 4 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD] & [Sony Vaio - Pentium P6000 1.87 GHz - 8 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD]

Offline

#34 2024-04-28 11:20

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 4,351
Website

Re: I have totally corrupted my Plasma destop

It might be also worth checking files permissions in the user's home directory. The user should have ownership and read/write access to his home directory and to all files in it. Permissions might have somehow changed on the accidental mount as you describe in the OP.

Offline

#35 2024-04-28 15:55

hchiper
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2020-07-28
Posts: 428

Re: I have totally corrupted my Plasma destop

In my every day user home directory, neither user and group ownership nor permissions seem to have been changed, at least not massively (I couldn't check one by one).
And in the test1 home directory, after I have deleted the whole content, the default directories and files were re-created with what seem the appropriate ownership (test1:test1) and permissions (rwxr-x & rw-rw- on directories and files for test1:test1).

Last edited by hchiper (2024-04-28 15:57)


Q4OS machines: [Samsung R519 - Pentium T4200 2.0 GHz - 4 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD] & [Sony Vaio - Pentium P6000 1.87 GHz - 8 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD]

Offline

#36 2024-04-28 18:22

hchiper
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2020-07-28
Posts: 428

Re: I have totally corrupted my Plasma destop

I notices that there is a big file /home/user1/.xsession-errors
When test1 was not logged, I have sudo-deleted that file using another account, and simply logged in and out as test1.
I attach that fresh .xsession-errors, where there are really many errors and crashes reports. Don't know if it can help to tackle the problem.


Attachments:
tgz test1.xsession-errors.tgz, Size: 5.57 KiB, Downloads: 103

Q4OS machines: [Samsung R519 - Pentium T4200 2.0 GHz - 4 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD] & [Sony Vaio - Pentium P6000 1.87 GHz - 8 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD]

Offline

#37 2024-04-29 10:33

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 4,351
Website

Re: I have totally corrupted my Plasma destop

We will check the log and post back

Offline

#38 2024-04-29 19:35

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 4,351
Website

Re: I have totally corrupted my Plasma destop

We can see the same error messages as described https://www.q4os.org/forum/viewtopic.ph … 644#p26644 and a some more others. The crashes could also indicate some hardware problem, however we are not able to find any clue for a software based issue.

Offline

#39 2024-05-02 09:11

hchiper
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2020-07-28
Posts: 428

Re: I have totally corrupted my Plasma destop

Once again, many thanks for having tried to help me during more than one week.
I have installed Q4OS5.


Q4OS machines: [Samsung R519 - Pentium T4200 2.0 GHz - 4 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD] & [Sony Vaio - Pentium P6000 1.87 GHz - 8 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD]

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB