You are not logged in.

#1 2019-02-22 09:46

bin
Member
From: U.K.
Registered: 2016-01-28
Posts: 973

Centaurus 3.5 - configure keyboard shortcuts - twin issue

Error:-
Trying to configure keyboard shortcuts.

When you click on the custom button for whatever action you are creating the shortcut dialogue box pops up in odd places.

If you then select a keyboard shortcut for the action, either it takes several seconds for that key combo to drop into the dialogue box or the whole system just locks up. In that case dropping to a console and running htop shows twin at 100%

This happens on both installed and live.

Offline

#2 2019-02-22 14:21

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,117
Website

Re: Centaurus 3.5 - configure keyboard shortcuts - twin issue

Yes, we will take a look on that, as well as other reports, and try to fix it as soon as possible. Thanks for the helpful reporting.

Offline

#3 2019-02-24 20:53

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,117
Website

Re: Centaurus 3.5 - configure keyboard shortcuts - twin issue

After a short investigation, we can confirm a Trinity bug. It arises on the original Trinity 14.0.6, Debian Buster installation as well. As it's not Q4OS specific issue, we will report that at upstream, TDE developers. Thanks for reporting.

Offline

#4 2019-02-28 13:10

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,117
Website

Re: Centaurus 3.5 - configure keyboard shortcuts - twin issue

Offline

#5 2019-02-28 14:04

bin
Member
From: U.K.
Registered: 2016-01-28
Posts: 973

Re: Centaurus 3.5 - configure keyboard shortcuts - twin issue

Thank you for the update.

Offline

#6 2021-04-27 15:59

JSM
Member
Registered: 2021-04-23
Posts: 27

Re: Centaurus 3.5 - configure keyboard shortcuts - twin issue

I just wanted to report this problem, but it is already known. Apparently it was resolved about a year ago:

https://bugs.trinitydesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=3004

Yet it still exists in the current version of Q4OS.

Offline

#7 2021-04-27 16:55

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,117
Website

Re: Centaurus 3.5 - configure keyboard shortcuts - twin issue

Q4OS 3 Centaurus stable uses older Trinity version, so this bug is bound to it. Q4OS 4 Gemini doesn't suffer from this bug.

Offline

#8 2021-04-27 18:29

JSM
Member
Registered: 2021-04-23
Posts: 27

Re: Centaurus 3.5 - configure keyboard shortcuts - twin issue

@Q4OS TEAM

I see. Do you have a forecast when Q4OS 4 will be the new stable version?

And a supplementary question:

If I work with Q4OS 3 and then Q4OS 4 comes, will this be done through an update or through a complete new installation? I ask about the option of installing the user programs in a separate partition so that they are not lost during a new installation. I think with update the user programs and the settings of Q4OS should be retained, of course not with a new installation.

Offline

#9 2021-04-27 20:48

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,117
Website

Re: Centaurus 3.5 - configure keyboard shortcuts - twin issue

Q4OS 4 Gemini should be released in couple of months. The way of updating Q4OS 3 -> 4 will not be supported officially, however possible with some effort and possible side effects.

Offline

#10 2021-04-27 23:27

JSM
Member
Registered: 2021-04-23
Posts: 27

Re: Centaurus 3.5 - configure keyboard shortcuts - twin issue

Would you say it would be an option to work directly with Q4OS 4 now, if I am using Trinity anyway? That way I wouldn't have to update in a few months and the question about the user programs didn't arise. Is Q4OS 4 stable enough for this?

Offline

#11 2021-04-28 08:47

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,117
Website

Re: Centaurus 3.5 - configure keyboard shortcuts - twin issue

Q4OS 4 Gemini is quite stable, but a possibility of system break throughout some update is still significant. We don't recommend to use it as a stable system so far.

Offline

#12 2021-04-28 09:58

bin
Member
From: U.K.
Registered: 2016-01-28
Posts: 973

Re: Centaurus 3.5 - configure keyboard shortcuts - twin issue

q4osteam wrote:

Q4OS 4 Gemini is quite stable, but a possibility of system break throughout some update is still significant. We don't recommend to use it as a stable system so far.

Fortunately we're well in to frozen now and I must admit that I found it to be rock solid in use apart from the logout login issues I have reported elsewhere. Interestingly this came up on Distrowatch review of Manjaro 21 Plasma  https://distrowatch.com/weekly.php?issu … 26#manjaro where they say

"Once when I was trying to unlock the screen after being away from the keyboard for a while, the session seemed to crash, logging me out. I signed back in to Plasma and the desktop was entirely black with no panel, no wallpaper, and no icons. There was just a mouse pointer and the welcome screen. I was unable to click or right-click on anything and had to force a logout. After a restart I was able to sign back into Plasma and continue as before."

This is exactly the same as one version of the problems I found with Gemini (and other Plasmas) so I know I was not imagining it. smile

I have installed TDE 14.09 on vanilla Buster and 14.10 on Bullseye and in both cases it's all good. There's a bit of a glitch somewhere in the gtk2/gtk3 settings in 14.10/Bullseye which is I guess due to the fading away of gtk2 and the changes in gtk3 plus how the TDE tools work with them.

I did try using Desktop Profile to switch Gemini from Plasma to Trinity but somehow wasn't happy with the end result. I didn't hang around there for long so cannot put my finger on it. I just felt there were too many bits of Plasma left. Hopefully a Bullseye version of TDE Q4OS is just around the corner.

Needless to say this is nothing to do with my original thread which is resolved in Trinity 14.09  and of course does not exist in Plasma. smile

Offline

#13 2021-04-28 13:30

JSM
Member
Registered: 2021-04-23
Posts: 27

Re: Centaurus 3.5 - configure keyboard shortcuts - twin issue

Thanks for the information. I'll install it soon to see how well it works with only 1GB of Ram :-) Since I also have an installation of Q4OS 3, I can always evade it if necessary.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB