You are not logged in.

#1 2016-01-14 04:31

Theresa
Member
Registered: 2016-01-14
Posts: 67

Desktop Profiler not working

I selected Q4OS after trying out live versions of a dozen different distros. I have just installed Q4OS and I am really disappointed. I am unable to get Desktop Profiler to work. I selected 'Full featured desktop with web browser' option. I end up with Error Codes 30 or 60 or 70. I made about 20 attempts.

While connected to the Internet I get the following failures at different times:-

1. Desktop profiler did not start. Shows Error Code 30, with the message 'No Internet link - make a connection and try again'.
2. Desktop profiler started. After working for about 30 minutes - Error code 60, with message 'Could not resolve security.debian.org'.
3. Desktop profiler started. After working for about 30 minutes - Error code 70, with message 'Locking SW database', 'Downloading Synaptic- q4.....', 'Error download failed'

All of the above is while connected to the internet. My Internet connection is very fast (Broad band). Signal strength maximum is displayed. What can I do?

Thank you

Offline

#2 2016-01-14 07:25

bobby
Member
From: Nevada, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 459
Website

Re: Desktop Profiler not working

Hi Theresa,

Sorry to see you are having these difficulties. I'll let the pros from the Q4OS Team help you on the specific code errors as I have not seen anything like those and I have 6 computers & 4 laptops using Q4OS v 1.4.4

One thing that I always do before I install Q4OS on any machine (and you may have already did this) is to boot the Q4OS LiveCD on that same computer and connect to the Internet the same way you would be connecting during installation to the hard drive; wifi or wired. This way you eliminate any connection questions.

Another thing to check is to verify your router is giving an IP Address to the computer once booted with Q4OS. You can do this by opening the Konsole Terminal program: Meun Button --> Programs --> Konsole Terminal Program (Or Programs --> Accessories --> System --> Konsole Terminal Program

And type this command and then press the Enter Key:

sudo ifconfig

It will display similar to this:

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 70:5a:b6:1d:f3:5a
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
          RX packets:68 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:68 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:5504 (5.3 KiB)  TX bytes:5504 (5.3 KiB)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr c4:17:fe:71:37:9f
          inet addr:192.168.1.116  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::c617:feff:fe71:379f/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:466235 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:319889 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:546297766 (520.9 MiB)  TX bytes:132873313 (126.7 MiB)

What you are looking for is "inet address XXX.XXX.X.XXX  (your inet address is set by your router or the internet service provider.

If it is assigning an inet address the next step is to browser to the Internet. If webpages are working your connected.

The last thing I do before I do an installation to the hard drive is run this command in the Konsole Terminal:

sudo apt-get update

This tells me that the debian & q4os package repsitories are reachable for an install.

I hope this information is helpful.  Q4OS Team can help you further on error codes as I am not sure about them.

I enjoy Q4OS very much because it is very stable and much easier to use than any other Linux I have used over the last 10 years. And, most important part is the software installer Q4OS is using; the LiveCD and ability to customize it to my needs and others; and the support of the Q4OS is great.


No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

#3 2016-01-14 12:08

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,564
Website

Re: Desktop Profiler not working

Theresa. First, you have partly functional Internet connection, so you don't need to follow the Bobby's advice above. The Desktop profiler has downloaded and cached some needed packages, however not all of them.

It looks like your wireless connection is sometimes interrupted and reinitialized. You could try to restart your wireless router and give Desktop profiler a try again. Let a result here, so we could make a progress to fix the issue.

Offline

#4 2016-01-14 22:06

Theresa
Member
Registered: 2016-01-14
Posts: 67

Re: Desktop Profiler not working

Thank you both for your support. To make something clear, yesterday, the Desktop Profiler (DP) connected only twice, randomly during about 20 attempts. The rest of the time DP tried to connect for about 30 seconds, with "checking internet" message (the crawler at the bottom of the window running), and then a window popped up with the message "'No Internet link......." and Error code 30.

Today I tried this for much longer, 4 sessions of about 30 mts. each, in the course of half a day. DP never connected even once, but only came up with the above Error code 30 message. In between, I kept checking with the Konsole Terminal program, as bobby showed me. inet address, Bcast and Mask along with the rest of the parameters showed exactly as he posted above. All the time the internet connection displayed a continuous connection.

I also did the 'sudo apt-get update' many times. The result was always like this:-

Err http://q4os.org q4os-1-0-cn InRelease

Err http://ftp.debian.org jessie InRelease

Err http://ftp.debian.org jessie-updates InRelease

Err http://ftp.debian.org jessie-backports InRelease

Err http://ftp.debian.org jessie Release.gpg
  Could not resolve 'ftp.debian.org'
Err http://ftp.debian.org jessie-updates Release.gpg
  Could not resolve 'ftp.debian.org'
Err http://q4os.org q4os-1-0-cn Release.gpg
  Could not resolve 'q4os.org'
Err http://ftp.debian.org jessie-backports Release.gpg
  Could not resolve 'ftp.debian.org'
Err http://security.debian.org jessie/updates InRelease

Err http://security.debian.org jessie/updates Release.gpg
  Could not resolve 'security.debian.org'
Reading package lists... Done
W: Failed to fetch http://q4os.org/q4repo/dists/q4os-1-0-cn/InRelease

W: Failed to fetch http://ftp.debian.org/debian/dists/jessie/InRelease

W: Failed to fetch http://security.debian.org/dists/jessie … /InRelease

W: Failed to fetch http://ftp.debian.org/debian/dists/jess … /InRelease

W: Failed to fetch http://ftp.debian.org/debian/dists/jess … /InRelease         

W: Failed to fetch http://q4os.org/q4repo/dists/q4os-1-0-cn/Release.gpg  Could n         ot resolve 'q4os.org'

W: Failed to fetch http://ftp.debian.org/debian/dists/jessie/Release.gpg  Could          not resolve 'ftp.debian.org'

W: Failed to fetch http://ftp.debian.org/debian/dists/jess … elease.gpg           Could not resolve 'ftp.debian.org'

W: Failed to fetch http://ftp.debian.org/debian/dists/jess … /Release.g         pg  Could not resolve 'ftp.debian.org'

W: Failed to fetch http://security.debian.org/dists/jessie … elease.gpg           Could not resolve 'security.debian.org'

W: Some index files failed to download. They have been ignored, or old ones used          instead.
theresa@q4os-desktop:~$

I tried the browser also but it did not connect to the internet. Gave an error message after trying to connect for about 30 secs. At times (not always), I also switched on my other computer and used it with Windows connected to the same wireless router and downloaded some updates as well, while trying the DP. The connection worked fine for that computer.

I also reset the wireless router after the first 2 sessions. I use about 60 GB of broadband every month and never had any trouble with the router or the IS provider.

Regards

Offline

#5 2016-01-15 00:23

bobby
Member
From: Nevada, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 459
Website

Re: Desktop Profiler not working

Hi Theresa, run the following command in Terminal and attached the netstat.txt file that will be created in your Documents folder to a new message here.

It could take a minute or so to write write this this file. You know its down when the prompt reappears in the terrminal

sudo netstat > $HOME/Documents/netstat.txt

No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

#6 2016-01-15 01:41

Theresa
Member
Registered: 2016-01-14
Posts: 67

Re: Desktop Profiler not working

Hello bobby, here is the netstat attachment. I am sending 2 attachments in case there is a problem opening one of them.

Last edited by Theresa (2016-01-15 01:44)


Attachments:
odt netstat 2.odt, Size: 5.64 KiB, Downloads: 796
txt netstat.txt, Size: 18.34 KiB, Downloads: 756

Offline

#7 2016-01-15 19:02

bobby
Member
From: Nevada, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 459
Website

Re: Desktop Profiler not working

Theresa,  I setup a Q4OS image with your net settings and did not experience any connection issues tested via 3 different wireless routers that I use.

Is it possible to connect your computer "hard wire CAT 5" to one of you router lan ports and see if works okay so to isolate it is a Wifi connection issue rather than a core network configuration issue or wifi adapter drive issue ?

One thing that could cause this issue is signal strength being lower with Q4OS than with the WinOS boot. And, some routers use a MTU Size setting that may effect connection issues. Here is more information on MTU. http://www.linksys.com/us/support-artic … Num=134914

Not saying its an issue with your router, using hard wire connection to test would help point to issue: adapter driver / connection configuration issue.


No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

#8 2016-01-15 19:37

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,564
Website

Re: Desktop Profiler not working

Right Bobby thank you, we agree it could be issue with signal strength or wireless driver. We would recommend, as Bobby suggested, to connect via ethernet cable and check, if everything works ok. You could try to test Q4OS-2 Scorpion live CD too.

We are able to analyze your system configuration, if you want so, run in terminal:
$ reportq4
and attach generated debug file here to analyze.

Offline

#9 2016-01-15 19:38

Theresa
Member
Registered: 2016-01-14
Posts: 67

Re: Desktop Profiler not working

Yes I'll do that now and get back to you.

Thanks

Offline

#10 2016-01-15 20:35

bobby
Member
From: Nevada, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 459
Website

Re: Desktop Profiler not working

Q4OS Team, I love guys & gals smile.  Yes - no sudo required.

I think I'll make a Kdialog script to automate this reporting task for me and other users:

Icon "Report Support Issue"

reportq4
cd /root/
sudo cp /root/qreport.tar.gz $HOME/Documents/
google-chrome http://www.q4os.org/forum/viewforum.php?id=3
:)

or as suggest by others.

Last edited by bobby (2016-01-15 20:48)


No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

#11 2016-01-15 20:37

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,564
Website

Re: Desktop Profiler not working

You don't need 'sudo', just run as a user:
$ reportq4

Offline

#12 2016-01-15 21:42

Theresa
Member
Registered: 2016-01-14
Posts: 67

Re: Desktop Profiler not working

x

Last edited by Theresa (2016-01-15 21:52)

Offline

#13 2016-01-15 21:46

Theresa
Member
Registered: 2016-01-14
Posts: 67

Re: Desktop Profiler not working

x

Last edited by Theresa (2016-01-15 21:53)

Offline

#14 2016-01-15 21:50

Theresa
Member
Registered: 2016-01-14
Posts: 67

Re: Desktop Profiler not working

Thank you, the LAN connection worked. All packages installed. Internet connection with browsers also established. However:

1. With ONLY wireless connection no internet access, even six inches away from the router, with signal strength icon showing 100% (in figures).
2. Curiously, if LAN and wireless are BOTH conneted and active, same distace from the router, it is the same as in No.1 above - no internet access.
3. As soon as wireless is deactivated, leaving only LAN active the browsers connect to the internet.

My Windows internet connection with this router is at a distance of 40 feet, with a wall also in between. What can I do next?
I made the debug file with only wireless connection active. Unable to upload due to file size. I get the follwing message "Error: The uploaded file exceeds the MAX_FILE_SIZE directive that was specified in the HTML form"

Regards

Made a bit of a mess trying to upload file. Hence the above blank posts!
I'll try to upload the files using Windows by opening the folder. I couldn't open tne folder here.

Last edited by Theresa (2016-01-15 22:03)

Offline

#15 2016-01-15 22:15

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,564
Website

Re: Desktop Profiler not working

Ok, send the debug file to support@q4os.org

Offline

#16 2016-01-15 23:03

Theresa
Member
Registered: 2016-01-14
Posts: 67

Re: Desktop Profiler not working

I sent the debug folder to support@q4os.org
Regards

Last edited by Theresa (2016-01-15 23:19)

Offline

#17 2016-01-17 13:23

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,564
Website

Re: Desktop Profiler not working

You have probably met known issue related to Atheros 'ath9k' wireless driver, see for ex. here:
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2233283
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=161305&p=1
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour … ug/1160188

Try this in terminal:
$ sudo modprobe -r ath9k
$ sudo modprobe ath9k nohwcrypt=1
If you get good results, you can make it permanent in '/etc/modprobe.d/ath9k.conf' with the contents:
options ath9k nohwcrypt=1

The other way we could advice is to boot newer Q4OS-2 live cd and try wireless connection.

Offline

#18 2016-01-22 00:15

Theresa
Member
Registered: 2016-01-14
Posts: 67

Re: Desktop Profiler not working

Thank you bobby and q4osteam for your support. I couldn't get back earlier because I was sick.

What I did was, I tried out Q4OS live on another computer using the same wireless router (but a different wireless adapter), and an internet connection was made instantly, which of course confirmed a problem with Atheros of my laptop as indicated by you. Before running those tests in the terminal I tried some thing simpler by resetting the wireless adapter using windows and it worked. Immediately after that Q4OS connected to the internet. I am happy it worked because I didn't want to give this up.

Offline

#19 2016-01-22 03:53

bobby
Member
From: Nevada, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 459
Website

Re: Desktop Profiler not working

Theresa, You Welcome & Way to go !  Glad to here you resolved it. smile

Bobby


No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB