You are not logged in.

#1 2016-01-18 08:14

bobby
Member
From: Nevada, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 459
Website

XPQ4 i386 is for 64bit Intel too - XPQ4 x64 for AMD Only

The i386 XPQ4 works on my Intel Duo 2.2ghz 64bit but, the XPQ4 x64 version does not.

So I will need to build 3 different Custom Q4OS builds to cover all pc processors:

1 - Intel i366 Build = Q4OS i386 + XPQ4 i386

1-  Intel 64 bit Build = Q4OS x64 + XPQ4 i386

1 - AMD 64 bit Build = Q4OS x64 + XPQ4 x64

Does this sound correct ?

Also, will any configuration possibly work on a Intel power MAC ?

Thanks ahead for help.

Bobby

Last edited by bobby (2016-01-18 08:22)


No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

#2 2016-01-18 10:18

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 4,345
Website

Re: XPQ4 i386 is for 64bit Intel too - XPQ4 x64 for AMD Only

Intel 64bit and AMD 64bit should be the same for Debian binaries. You may have i386 Debian/Q4OS installed on your 'Intel Core Duo' machine. Check it with:
$ dpkg --print-architecture

You will have to contact third-party devs for support on non Q4OS software.

Offline

#3 2016-01-18 11:24

bobby
Member
From: Nevada, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 459
Website

Re: XPQ4 i386 is for 64bit Intel too - XPQ4 x64 for AMD Only

Q4OS Team,

$ dpkg --print-architecture

result:  amd64 

$ hostnamectl

result:

   Static hostname: q4osdev
         Icon name: computer-laptop
           Chassis: laptop
        Machine ID: 9994fc73fe1d441783d2d3fadc85eb47
           Boot ID: d8d59a27a9044605b4fdeaa88a76e380
  Operating System: Debian GNU/Linux 8 (jessie)
            Kernel: Linux 3.16.0-4-amd64
      Architecture: x86-64

The XPQ4 x64 package will not install but, the XPQ4 i386 installs and works okay.

This laptop is an emachine E725 (before Acer bought them)

I put in a different hard drive and build from 100% new and See what happens.

Thanks for help on this.

Bobby


No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

#4 2016-01-20 07:26

bobby
Member
From: Nevada, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 459
Website

Re: XPQ4 i386 is for 64bit Intel too - XPQ4 x64 for AMD Only

Please show this as resolve

Installed Q4OS x64 and then added XPQ4 before any desktop configuration changes and the "Wrong Architecture:" error went away.

Operator error ? Seems like it smile

Bobby


No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB