You are not logged in.

#1 2017-12-26 19:06

ichbin1199
Member
From: France
Registered: 2016-02-09
Posts: 34

Problem with chromium browser (SOLVED)

Hi!

I have upgraded 2 of my pc's with the new Q4OS version and it is great as usual, thanks to the team.

I would also like to say that the debonaire theme is really awesome and gives to TDE a kind of visual update and refreshment. I like it very much.

That said, I would like to report a kind of bug with one of my computers: I use chromium as my main browser. When I resize it's window, my system freezes. Nothing works, even the mouse or the keyboard, so I have to push the power button to power the machine off. 

Here's my configuration

inxi -F
System:    Host: pbq4 Kernel: 4.9.0-4-amd64 x86_64 (64 bit)
           Desktop: KDE Plasma 3 Distro: Debian GNU/Linux 9 (stretch)
Machine:   Device: desktop System: Packard Bell BV product: IMEDIA D2400 v: PB80144202
           Mobo: Packard Bell BV model: MCP73VT-PM v: 1.0
           BIOS: American Megatrends v: PBDV10.P17 date: 04/08/2008
CPU:       Dual core Intel Pentium Dual E2200 (-MCP-) cache: 1024 KB 
           clock speeds: max: 2203 MHz 1: 2203 MHz 2: 1603 MHz
Graphics:  Card: NVIDIA C73 [GeForce 7050 / nForce 610i]
           Display Server: X.Org 1.19.2 drivers: nouveau (unloaded: modesetting,fbdev,vesa)
           Resolution: 1920x1080@60.00hz
           GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on NV63 GLX Version: 2.1 Mesa 13.0.6
Audio:     Card NVIDIA MCP73 High Definition Audio driver: snd_hda_intel
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.9.0-4-amd64
Network:   Card: Qualcomm Atheros AR5212/5213/2414 Wireless Network Adapter
           driver: ath5k
           IF: wlp1s6 state: up mac: 00:02:c7:73:37:08
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 650.1GB (3.7% used)
           ID-1: /dev/sda model: ST3250820AV size: 250.1GB
           ID-2: /dev/sdb model: WDC_WD3200AAJS size: 320.1GB
           ID-3: /dev/sdc model: WDC_WD800JD size: 80.0GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 39G used: 4.7G (13%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sdc1
           ID-2: /home size: 229G used: 17G (8%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda1
           ID-3: swap-1 size: 2.27GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sdc3
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 30.0C mobo: N/A
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info:      Processes: 140 Uptime: 8 min Memory: 678.9/1751.8MB
           Client: Shell (bash) inxi: 2.3.5 
 

I'll put some logs if requested. Thank you for your help and for all your work.

Last edited by ichbin1199 (2017-12-26 20:22)


Samsung Q1 Ultra Premium umpc, (1.33ghz Intel core solo, 2gb ram)/Q4OS Scorpion/Trinity+Compaq  CQ2301 (1.6ghzx2 Intel Atom 230, 1gb ram, used as a server)/Q4OS Orion/Trinity+Packard bell D2317 (2.2ghzx2 Intel Pentium, 2gb ram)/Q4OS Scorpion/Trinity

Offline

#2 2017-12-26 19:39

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,369
Website

Re: Problem with chromium browser (SOLVED)

I havent had this issue in awhile but back in 2014 I had this issue with Chromium and it eventually was fixed. You could try turning off hardware acceleration in the Chromium settings but it doesnt always work.

Is this happening with any other browsers/apps?

I dont have youre hardware but I am running Q4OS 2.4 with Debonaire and havent had any issues.

Last edited by crosscourt (2017-12-26 19:39)


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

#3 2017-12-26 19:47

ichbin1199
Member
From: France
Registered: 2016-02-09
Posts: 34

Re: Problem with chromium browser (SOLVED)

crosscourt wrote:

I havent had this issue in awhile but back in 2014 I had this issue with Chromium and it eventually was fixed. You could try turning off hardware acceleration in the Chromium settings but it doesnt always work.

Is this happening with any other browsers/apps?

I dont have youre hardware but I am running Q4OS 2.4 with Debonaire and havent had any issues.

Thank you Crosscourt!

I will try turning off hardware accelaration in chromium to see if it works.

No, it is not happening with Firefox which I'm using right now and it also does not happen on my samsung UMPC (but it is 32 bits, and I don't know if this has any effect on the issue). I also don't have any problem with other applications or with the system.

Anyway, if the problem comes from Chromium, I can live without it.

Last edited by ichbin1199 (2017-12-26 19:48)


Samsung Q1 Ultra Premium umpc, (1.33ghz Intel core solo, 2gb ram)/Q4OS Scorpion/Trinity+Compaq  CQ2301 (1.6ghzx2 Intel Atom 230, 1gb ram, used as a server)/Q4OS Orion/Trinity+Packard bell D2317 (2.2ghzx2 Intel Pentium, 2gb ram)/Q4OS Scorpion/Trinity

Offline

#4 2017-12-26 19:52

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,537
Website

Re: Problem with chromium browser (SOLVED)

@ichbin1199
You could also run Chromium from terminal to check terminal output or error messages and eventually post them here to analyze.

Offline

#5 2017-12-26 19:54

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,369
Website

Re: Problem with chromium browser (SOLVED)

Is this the most recent version of Chromium?  Being 64bit shouldnt matter as most of my systems now are 64bit and havent had any issues.

Are you using Firefox 57 or Firefox 52.5 ESR?  The newer version of Chromium and Firefox Quantum have caused issues with some systems.

Last edited by crosscourt (2017-12-26 20:05)


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

#6 2017-12-26 20:10

ichbin1199
Member
From: France
Registered: 2016-02-09
Posts: 34

Re: Problem with chromium browser (SOLVED)

Thank you Q4OS team and crosscourt for your responses and your help.

I did what Crosscourt said about hardware acceleration and disabled it in chromium, and it solved the issue!  I can now resize it's window without making my computer freezes.

Q4OS rocks!


Samsung Q1 Ultra Premium umpc, (1.33ghz Intel core solo, 2gb ram)/Q4OS Scorpion/Trinity+Compaq  CQ2301 (1.6ghzx2 Intel Atom 230, 1gb ram, used as a server)/Q4OS Orion/Trinity+Packard bell D2317 (2.2ghzx2 Intel Pentium, 2gb ram)/Q4OS Scorpion/Trinity

Offline

#7 2017-12-26 20:11

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,369
Website

Re: Problem with chromium browser (SOLVED)

smile

Last edited by crosscourt (2017-12-26 20:23)


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB