You are not logged in.

#1 2017-11-14 00:07

fireplex
Member
Registered: 2017-11-13
Posts: 3

Keyboard volume keys only change level once

Hello,

I'm a new user to Q4OS, great so far.

Installed scorpion and using Pulseaudio.

I have a logitech K270 wireless keyboard which has play/pause, mute, volume up/down buttons.

The buttons works fine except volume up and down only change the volume by a single small level higher or lower, if I repeatedly press or even hold down the keys the volume does not change any further.

Any ideas ?

Thanks!

Offline

#2 2017-11-14 19:23

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 1,743
Website

Re: Keyboard volume keys only change level once

It might be due to keyboard (repeat) setting, you can check this in the settings Start -> Settings -> Control Centre -> Peripherals -> Keyboard repeat would need to be enabled and you can set the delay rate to your preference.

Offline

#3 2017-11-15 01:37

fireplex
Member
Registered: 2017-11-13
Posts: 3

Re: Keyboard volume keys only change level once

Repeat was enabled, tried changing values and also disabling and re-enabling but no change unfortunately.

Offline

#4 2017-11-15 02:55

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,023

Re: Keyboard volume keys only change level once

I have a Logitech wireless keyboard as well and have never been able to get the volume up/down to work properly.  My Microsoft wireless keyboard has the same issue.


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

#5 2017-11-15 09:42

fireplex
Member
Registered: 2017-11-13
Posts: 3

Re: Keyboard volume keys only change level once

OK, at least I'm not the only one.

Just weird it will change the volume once, either up or down, which shows it receives the commands, but then no further...

Offline

#6 2017-11-15 09:43

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 1,743
Website

Re: Keyboard volume keys only change level once

You could check the associated "hot-keys" and re-assign them (if not configured correctly), have a look at Start -> Settings -> Control Centre -> Regional & Accessibility -> Keyboard Shotcuts although I cannot see anything for volume so might not help much... One thing you could try is to create your own hotkey to see if that will work, or maybe configure an "input action" to raise/lower the volume, although I have only very limited knowledge of doing this so might be worth waiting to see if anyone else can help. smile

Offline

#7 2017-11-15 22:20

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,023

Re: Keyboard volume keys only change level once

Already tried some of that Dai to no effect.


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

#8 2017-11-16 09:06

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 1,743
Website

Re: Keyboard volume keys only change level once

It should be possible to create a new "hotkey(s)" that will adjust the volume up/down/mute/unmute and assign them the keys you want to use, I created a script for someone to use as they had difficulty with sound muting/unmuting and it simply contains the command line code to do these functions and sets it by clicking the icon on the desktop that I created for them, this would also be possible to create similar to adjust sound up/down etc... the script could then be assigned to a "hotkey" and would be invoked in the usual manner. When adding a new "hotkey" with an existing key combination you are usually offered a choice to cancel the old one or keep it and disregard the new "hotkey".

But this would not really be a solution for the existing problem, it is just a workaround that should give the desired functionality.

Offline

#9 2017-11-16 21:37

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,023

Re: Keyboard volume keys only change level once

It depends on what Im doing as some things online like Youtube I use their volume control  but for my HTPC I dont use Q4OS as it has too many issues with the multimedia keys.


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

#10 2017-11-17 01:10

tlmiller76
Member
From: AZ, USA
Registered: 2016-11-29
Posts: 155

Re: Keyboard volume keys only change level once

Just tested on my T430 now that I've got it installed, and I'm able to go from 0% to 100% and mute/unmute with the multimedia keys on this laptop.


q4os machine:  Lenovo Thinkpad T430: Intel Core-i5 3360M/8 GB DDR3/480 GB ssd/Intel 6205 802.11N/14" 1600x900 LCD

Offline

#11 2017-11-17 01:37

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,023

Re: Keyboard volume keys only change level once

Ive never had issues with laptop keyboards, its always with wireless keyboards.


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB