You are not logged in.

#1 2017-11-10 21:28

cpcnw
Member
From: Southport, UK
Registered: 2016-02-28
Posts: 105
Website

That wasn't very polite...

Just put another SSD in my system to test out Scorpion and it went and stomped over my boot sector without even asking!

I didn't actually see this happen because I was out of the room at the time but when I got back I was at the 'Finish & Reboot' screen which I did and got straight to the Q4OS login.

I have 2 other discs with other OS's on - would have been nice to have been asked about those...


We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them.

Offline

#2 2017-11-10 22:10

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,023

Re: That wasn't very polite...

Youre running three drives? Each drive has a boot sector of its own and Q4OS wouldnt do anything except deal with the drive its being installed on.  Partitioned drive thats a whole other ball game, is that what happened?

Bios with separate drives is set to boot a specific drive so no issues if its separate drives.


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

#3 2017-11-10 22:16

cpcnw
Member
From: Southport, UK
Registered: 2016-02-28
Posts: 105
Website

Re: That wasn't very polite...

Yep 3 drives and 3rd one for Scorpion. So thats SATA0,1,2 and I chose full disc on SATA2 [disc3] and it went and stomped the boot sector on SATA0...

Never mind sorted it now and just disconnected the other two drives during the installation, installed then reconnected them. The bios is now the OS selector.

Works for me smile


We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them.

Offline

#4 2017-11-10 22:31

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,467
Website

Re: That wasn't very polite...

cpcnw wrote:

.. it went and stomped the boot sector on SATA0...

If you have installed another system, installer should detect it and do a query before writing grub to the boot sector. If it didn't, it's a bug. We will try to reproduce it and fix as soon as possible.

Offline

#5 2017-11-10 22:34

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,023

Re: That wasn't very polite...

Ok, absolutely I always recommend to people to disconnect other drives when doing an install even though it shouldnt be an issue, many times it is.  On my pc I have Windows 7 and Q4OS 2.4 installed and didnt have any issues but it does happen even with other distros.

So far I havent had this issue on any of my systems using separate OS on multiple drives. I run only one OS per drive for testing purposes with my test system running 7 drives presently.

Last edited by crosscourt (2017-11-10 22:36)


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

#6 2017-11-10 23:28

cpcnw
Member
From: Southport, UK
Registered: 2016-02-28
Posts: 105
Website

Re: That wasn't very polite...

I suspect the installer wrote out to the boot secor of the first disc by default - rather than the one q4os is being installed to...

Last edited by cpcnw (2017-11-10 23:28)


We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them.

Offline

#7 2017-11-10 23:28

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 1,743
Website

Re: That wasn't very polite...

@cpcnw
Did the installation write grub to both the installation drive (SATA2) AND the primary drive (SATA0)? or just to SATA0?

Offline

#8 2017-11-10 23:29

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,023

Re: That wasn't very polite...

Gotcha, just curious and even though I havent seen the issue, maybe the devs cant sort this out.


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

#9 2017-11-11 07:44

cpcnw
Member
From: Southport, UK
Registered: 2016-02-28
Posts: 105
Website

Re: That wasn't very polite...

Dai_trying wrote:

@cpcnw
Did the installation write grub to both the installation drive (SATA2) AND the primary drive (SATA0)? or just to SATA0?

I reckon _just_ SATA0 because when I disconnected both the other drives SATA2 wouldn't boot at all. I then did the installation with just SATA2 connected - which worked.


We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them.

Offline

#10 2017-11-11 07:57

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 1,743
Website

Re: That wasn't very polite...

That would make sense, Grub would default to the primary Hdd when installing and you would need to tell it to be installed in another partition if that is desired. It's another argument to use the live-cd for installing I get a screen (before actual installation starts) telling me exactly what will be formatted what will be mounted and where grub is going which (IMO) is a must with multi-booting. smile
  I am guessing you used the installation disc rather than the live-cd?...

Offline

#11 2017-11-11 17:29

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,023

Re: That wasn't very polite...

I use the installation disk almost exclusively and havent had any issues in both my test system and main system with multiple drives.
I use the classic install which gives you a bit more control than the automated/no questions asked version.


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

#12 2017-11-11 22:44

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 1,743
Website

Re: That wasn't very polite...

I think the actual issue is that when performing installs, the installation iso is not always clear (especially to the newer users) regarding grub installation, whereas the live-cd gives a summary screen (before installation starts) telling you if grub is being installed and where, partitions that will be formatted (swap is not formatted by default with live-cd) and partitions that will be mounted (including EFI boot partition if required) so I much prefer to be able to double check everything before the installation starts, and always prefer (and promote) this method.

Offline

#13 2017-11-11 22:49

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,023

Re: That wasn't very polite...

Its not as obvious  as the live cd granted but its there and i would hope people are paying attention to the install until its finished. Thats a recipe for issues even with the live cd. Things do crop up at times and its best to be a good custodian.


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

#14 2017-11-11 22:53

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 1,743
Website

Re: That wasn't very polite...

Yes, it is there, and tbh I don't always monitor what is going on with my installs as I tend to fill my time doing something else just as constructive (putting the kettle on for coffee usually big_smile )

Offline

#15 2017-11-11 22:56

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,023

Re: That wasn't very polite...

Your experienced and have done many installs, you know your hardware. Some people run hardware thats got some issues so things can happen if youre not careful. Others have used other distros and have some bad habits as we've seen onsite recently and make inadvertent mistakes.


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

#16 2017-11-11 22:59

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 1,743
Website

Re: That wasn't very polite...

I do think things are always improving with installation though, I can remember the early days of my Linux adventures and they really were fraught with danger, back then you wouldn't blink during an install in case something shot up the screen that you needed to see. big_smile

Offline

#17 2017-11-11 23:03

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,023

Re: That wasn't very polite...

I remember those days and I have to say I havent lost that habit of keeping watch. The Q4OS installation disk/ no questions asked is a godsend as I can slip it in and install it on 5-10 machines at a time and walk away, as I rarely have issues with a single OS/single hard drive install.


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

#18 2017-11-11 23:05

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 1,743
Website

Re: That wasn't very polite...

It is great to have that sort of confidence in an operating system smile

Offline

#19 2017-11-11 23:08

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,023

Re: That wasn't very polite...

Yes it is and right now Q4OS is the only distro Ive used that Im able to do that with that level of confidence. When youve got a couple of people installing like that we can get a lot of systems done very quickly. The number of systems we have done with Q4OS is quite high presently.


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

#20 2017-11-12 13:03

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,467
Website

Re: That wasn't very polite...

We can confirm the issue. It's related only to classic-install from 'install-cd' media, if Q4OS is to be placed next to another operating system already installed. It seems to be a bug in the Debian preseeding logic, so the next step is to reproduce it on a pure Debian system and report at the appropriate site.

We have submitted a new ticket at our bugtracker, see https://sourceforge.net/p/q4os/tickets/65/ , any comments and findings would be appreciated, please post them there.

Offline

#21 2017-11-12 19:59

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,023

Re: That wasn't very polite...

Only the classic install, interesting, will have to give it a look.


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB