You are not logged in.

#1 2016-03-07 11:55

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,364
Website

Locales for basic install

I would like to suggest that "locales" be installed at the minimal profile level, I have seen a few users posting here with issues stating the local is not set correctly and I have installed a minimal profile for testing and noticed the same locale issues. Running dpkg-reconfigure locales said that

dpkg-reconfigure locales wrote:

locales is broken or not fully installed

I know this is not a major issue, but it is one that has been seen a few times on this forum. I installed locales and the problem disappeared, so thought it might be a good candidate for basic profile.

Dai

Offline

#2 2016-03-07 13:46

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,922
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

The glitch looks to be more complicated, as we are not able to reproduce it.

The steps we have proceeded:
- Standard 64-bit Q4OS installation from live CD 1.4.7 in Virtualbox
- Selected - language: English, country: United States
- Pure desktop profile applied
- 'locales' package is installed and configured properly
- Checked with 'dpkg -s locales' and 'sudo dpkg-reconfigure locales' commands.

We would need to specify exact procedure to reproduce this issue to be able to fix it.

Offline

#3 2016-03-07 14:12

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,364
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

I just installed i686 version of 1.4.7 live-cd in VBox and all is as it should be, so can't offer any explanation at present. I will re-install on laptop when I have time and report back here.

Offline

#4 2016-03-07 14:22

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,922
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

Thank you, please report any related findings, as it looks like a quite serious issue.

Offline

#5 2016-03-07 21:54

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,364
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

I have just re-installed and the issue did not arise, I don't think I have done anything different to what I had previously, but everything appears to be correct on this install. If I find the issue again I will report it to you. Sorry I couldn't be more help.

Offline

#6 2016-03-08 08:24

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,922
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

Unfortunately we are not able to reproduce this issue, we believe this is serious one. We would need any related specific hints, please report.

Offline

#7 2016-03-08 15:29

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,364
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

I cannot reproduce it either, I'm pretty sure I did the same as the first one. I will keep notes as I do further installations and if the error happens on any of them I will let you know how it happened.
@CC I only do live-cd installs due to grub/swap issues. I would like to see options for grub install (or not) and swap formatting (or not) added to normal install iso, as it would be quicker and easier for my needs.

Offline

#8 2016-03-08 19:56

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,922
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

Bobby reported the same issue here http://www.q4os.org/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=2762#p2762 , hopefully he will be able to reproduce it.

Offline

#9 2016-03-09 10:08

bobby
Member
From: California - Arizona, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 454
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

@Q4OS Team,  Was not able to reproduce the Perl - Lang error. Installed LiveCD on 3 computers. 

2 other errors detected and noted in my email.

all reports  & install logs attached to email.

Will install other apps to see if perl - Lang error happens again.

Bobby


No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

#10 2016-03-09 10:37

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,922
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

Bobby, we have got the e-mail, thank you for that detailed debugging.

The 'dpkg status database is locked by another process' error is not a serious one. Some independent background process locked APT database during install process. Simply repeat profile installation once again.

If anybody will encounter the locales error, please report it.

Offline

#11 2016-03-09 20:32

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,364
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

@q4os team
I have been looking a little at system and noticed locale is provided by libc-bin, and wondered if an installer lists libc6 as a dependency (like in the installer.cfg template) would it get removed if the app was removed? and would that affect libc-bin? I haven't done any checking but I notices my locales got messed up on a test machine that I had been using for installation/removal testing. I can't say what caused it, as I hadn't been watching too closely but I'm about to re-install to that machine and will test a few installers and see if I find anything.

Dai

Offline

#12 2016-03-09 20:35

bobby
Member
From: California - Arizona, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 454
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

@Dai,

I think you are on to something as that is similar to what I have seen in the past with 1.4.4. & 1.4.5 but, I did see Locales error when I did a Desktop Profile on a 1.4.7 x64 LiveCD Installed system.  Could not repeat this though on the same machine.

I tried but, the error would not come out to play sad

Last edited by bobby (2016-03-09 20:36)


No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

#13 2016-03-09 23:54

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,364
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

Had no luck repeating error so far, although I think that should be I've had some good luck and not been able to repeat the error smile I will keep trying though.

Offline

#14 2016-03-10 03:00

bobby
Member
From: California - Arizona, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 454
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

Is there a way I can log / document via terminal > packages-installed.log that I can run each time before installing or removing apps? So I can know what was installed or removed just prior to the locales error; should it happen again.


No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

#15 2016-03-10 07:18

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,922
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

bobby wrote:

Is there a way I can log / document via terminal > packages-installed.log

$ dpkg --get-selections > packages-installed.log

Offline

#16 2016-03-10 07:28

bobby
Member
From: California - Arizona, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 454
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

@Q4OS Team.  Once Again, Thanks for quick reply !

Bobby


No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

#17 2016-03-10 10:06

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,364
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

I thought I would post this as I feel it didn't quite answer the question (as I understood it)
If you want to see what was installed/removed and when, you will have to look at the log-files there are two of particular interest :-
/var/log/dpkg.log
/var/log/apt/history.log
These will tell you what was installed and when, also the command issued to do the install. This is a bit more information than most people need, but if you are tracking down install errors and such, it might help you better.

Offline

#18 2016-03-10 16:37

bobby
Member
From: California - Arizona, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 454
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

@Dai,

Thank You for this information.

Bobby


No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

#19 2016-03-16 17:28

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,364
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

Ok, found a possible cause of this one, although cannot say exactly what caused it, I uninstalled an application that I had made using the q4os routines, and locales was removed with it. There were some other packages removed too, so it may have been caused by something else I installed and then removed prior to this, I will go through my install log and try to recreate the issue to narrow down the possible culprits.

Offline

#20 2016-03-22 15:08

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,364
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

Ok, it would appear that q4 installer routine has been removing stuff although I cannot figure a pattern to it. I recently removed (using uninstall from app menu) an app and it removed firefox! I then installed freshly on laptop a minimal install using i686 live-cd 1.4.8 image and after checking for and installing updates I installed a small app (my xmms skin) and due to a missing dependency I promptly removed it in order to adjust my installer dependencies. As the app was uninstalling, I noticed locales being removed by the installer and now have missing locales notifications. I can't figure out why it decided to remove it, but it happened. I have attached installer.cfg for dev's to check, although it is very minimal as it was really just to test deployment of a first alpha release for my project.
Makefile is as follows : -

install:
	cp main.py /usr/bin/daixmmsskin.exu
	cp AllInOne_rc.pyc /usr/bin/AllInOne_rc.pyc
	cp AllInOne.pyc /usr/bin/AllInOne.pyc
	cp connector.pyc /usr/bin/connector.pyc
	cp dlgMove.pyc /usr/bin/dlgMove.pyc
	cp myfunc.pyc /usr/bin/myfunc.pyc
	cp mymiscfuncs.pyc /usr/bin/mymiscfuncs.pyc

EDIT: Further to this I have noticed the locales (or anything else) are not removed again when doing subsequent installs/uninstalls.

Last edited by Dai_trying (2016-03-22 15:42)


Attachments:
cfg installer.cfg, Size: 5.58 KiB, Downloads: 384

Offline

#21 2016-03-23 10:55

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,922
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

Thanks for that findings, we will investigate it thoroughly, however the exact reproducible procedure to raise the glitch would be very helpful.

You could add 'locales' to the required dependencies 'PK_DEPENDS' to be safely held in the system.

Offline

#22 2016-03-23 11:07

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,364
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

There lays the problem, I cannot always produce the same results, It just seems like the uninstall routine forces removal of some packages some of the time, I am going to do some further tests later today and will let you know what I find.
  I was concerned that if I add locales to the PK_DEPENDS then it might get removed if the app is uninstalled.

Offline

#23 2016-03-23 12:59

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,364
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

Finally, here is a reproducible routine.

1.)  fresh install from 1.4.8-live-cd i686 (what I used)
2.)  install language on first boot
3.)  select basic profile
4.)  Install firefox from software centre (my guess is any app would trigger it)
5.)  Reboot
6.)  remove forefox (from menu uninstall option)
7.)  locales is removed with firefox

I have attached the apt history.log if that is any help to you


Attachments:
log Error_history.log, Size: 18.32 KiB, Downloads: 394

Offline

#24 2016-03-23 13:53

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,922
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

Well done Dai, we can confirm, we are finally able to reproduce this serious issue. Really good job from you, we will fix it asap.

Offline

#25 2016-03-23 13:58

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,364
Website

Re: Locales for basic install

Thank you, I also noticed menu was removed which should be kept on system, but my guess would be that the fix will resolve all erroneous removals.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB