You are not logged in.

#1 2024-04-29 07:44

hchiper
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2020-07-28
Posts: 428

Live install: Replace a partition

I have booted on the live image of Aquarius. Everything is fine.

I tried the first steps of the live install (did not really install it). When I arrived at the Partition section, I have chosen the 2nd option "Remplacer une partition", because I'd like to install Aquarius on the partition currently used by Gemini, which is sda2 (green block in the picture, with the mouse arrow on it).

Unfortunately, on the lower bar, I can only select the tiny ~8 GB (swap) partition, nothing else, and resize it by at most ~1GB. I'd like not to go to the 3rd option, "Partitionnement manuel", to avoid the risk of inadvertently erasing sda3, which is mounted on /home and contains the users data.

Do I miss something or do I misunderstand the purpose of the 2nd option?


Attachments:
jpg DSC_9283.jpg, Size: 60.78 KiB, Downloads: 48

Q4OS machines: [Samsung R519 - Pentium T4200 2.0 GHz - 4 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD] & [Sony Vaio - Pentium P6000 1.87 GHz - 8 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD]

Offline

#2 2024-04-29 10:33

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 4,351
Website

Re: Live install: Replace a partition

If you select "Replace partition ..." option, you only need to click on the partition you want to replace on the upper bar.

Offline

#3 2024-04-29 13:26

hchiper
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2020-07-28
Posts: 428

Re: Live install: Replace a partition

I booted once again from the live image and this time I was able to select a partition in the upper bar (I couldn't the first time).
Also I have now 4 options (new picture attached) instead of 3 last time... Strange.


Attachments:
jpg DSC_9284.jpg, Size: 59.67 KiB, Downloads: 43

Q4OS machines: [Samsung R519 - Pentium T4200 2.0 GHz - 4 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD] & [Sony Vaio - Pentium P6000 1.87 GHz - 8 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD]

Offline

#4 2024-04-29 19:32

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 4,351
Website

Re: Live install: Replace a partition

We have no idea what happened on the first time bootup. Maybe some other application tried to access the disk ? Four options as we can see on the second screenshot are correct. You could also install GParted within the live session and prepare the disk using GParted.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB