You are not logged in.

#1 2022-09-09 11:15

tootai
Member
Registered: 2022-09-09
Posts: 7

Q4OS addlanguage failed with "No Internet" but it is

Hi all,

I installed Q4OS on a VIA system, all is good. The system has the right locale fr_FR.UTF8 but applanguage failed with "Internet not available, please check later". This is not true as apt is working like a charm, ipv4 as well as ipv6. Thanks for any hint.

1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1000
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: enp0s18: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1492 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:40:63:fe:c3:c3 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.10.49/24 brd 192.168.10.255 scope global dynamic noprefixroute enp0s18
       valid_lft 257sec preferred_lft 257sec
    inet6 fd99:1234:beef:cafe::ff:83da/128 scope global dynamic noprefixroute
       valid_lft 2319sec preferred_lft 2319sec
    inet6 fe80::41a0:2424:8f7:966f/64 scope link noprefixroute
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

inxi -F
System:    Host: cherry Kernel: 5.10.0-16-686 i686 bits: 32 Console: tty 2 Distro: Q4OS 4.10.2-n1
Machine:   Type: Desktop System: VIA product: VT8623-8235 v: N/A serial: <superuser required>
           Mobo: N/A model: EPIA-M serial: <superuser required> BIOS: Award v: 6.00 PG date: 05/19/2004
CPU:       Info: Single Core model: VIA Nehemiah bits: 32 type: UP L2 cache: 64 KiB
           Speed: 1000 MHz min/max: N/A Core speed (MHz): 1: 1000
Graphics:  Device-1: VIA VT8623 [Apollo CLE266] integrated CastleRock graphics driver: viafb v: kernel
           Display: server: X.org 1.20.11 driver: loaded: fbdev unloaded: modesetting,vesa tty: 158x28
           Message: Advanced graphics data unavailable in console. Try -G --display
Audio:     Device-1: VIA VT8233/A/8235/8237 AC97 Audio driver: snd_via82xx
           Sound Server: ALSA v: k5.10.0-16-686
Network:   Device-1: VIA VT6102/VT6103 [Rhine-II] driver: via-rhine
           IF: enp0s18 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: 00:40:63:fe:c3:c3
Drives:    Local Storage: total: 150 GiB used: 2.68 GiB (1.8%)
           ID-1: /dev/sda vendor: Hitachi model: HTS543216A7A384 size: 149.05 GiB
           ID-2: /dev/sdb model: CSS HAV40-001G size: 976.5 MiB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 36.37 GiB used: 2.57 GiB (7.1%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/dm-2
           ID-2: /boot size: 274 MiB used: 99.1 MiB (36.2%) fs: ext2 dev: /dev/sda1
Swap:      ID-1: swap-1 type: partition size: 975 MiB used: 17.4 MiB (1.8%) dev: /dev/sdb1
           ID-2: swap-2 type: partition size: 2 GiB used: 0 KiB (0.0%) dev: /dev/dm-0
Sensors:   Message: No sensors data was found. Is sensors configured?
Info:      Processes: 132 Uptime: 1h 34m Memory: 461.9 MiB used: 221.6 MiB (48.0%) Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Shell: Bash
           inxi: 3.3.01

Offline

#2 2022-09-09 17:54

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,644
Website

Re: Q4OS addlanguage failed with "No Internet" but it is

Please run commands in terminal:
$ ping -n -c4 q4os.org
$ wget q4os.org
$ dash /usr/share/apps/q4os_system/bin/tst_dwnl.sh
and post back the terminal output.

Offline

#3 2022-09-12 17:36

tootai
Member
Registered: 2022-09-09
Posts: 7

Re: Q4OS addlanguage failed with "No Internet" but it is

Here the results

dh@cherry:~$ ping -n -c4 q4os.org
PING q4os.org (81.95.96.231) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 81.95.96.231: icmp_seq=1 ttl=51 time=33.4 ms
64 bytes from 81.95.96.231: icmp_seq=2 ttl=51 time=33.5 ms
64 bytes from 81.95.96.231: icmp_seq=3 ttl=51 time=33.6 ms
64 bytes from 81.95.96.231: icmp_seq=4 ttl=51 time=33.5 ms

--- q4os.org ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3006ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 33.389/33.501/33.579/0.070 ms

dh@cherry:~$ wget q4os.org                                                                                                                             [16/26]
--2022-09-12 18:32:33--  http://q4os.org/               
Résolution de q4os.org (q4os.org)… 81.95.96.231, 2a02:4a8:ac24:108::96:231
Connexion à q4os.org (q4os.org)|81.95.96.231|:80… connecté.                                                                                                   
requête HTTP transmise, en attente de la réponse… 301 Moved Permanently
Emplacement : https://q4os.org/ [suivant]
--2022-09-12 18:32:33--  https://q4os.org/             
Connexion à q4os.org (q4os.org)|81.95.96.231|:443… connecté.
requête HTTP transmise, en attente de la réponse… Erreur de lecture (Ressource temporairement indisponible. Réessayer.) dans les en-têtes.
Nouvel essai.

--2022-09-12 18:32:34--  (essai :  2)  https://q4os.org/                                                                                                     
Connexion à q4os.org (q4os.org)|81.95.96.231|:443… connecté.
requête HTTP transmise, en attente de la réponse… Erreur de lecture (Ressource temporairement indisponible. Réessayer.) dans les en-têtes.
Nouvel essai.

--2022-09-12 18:32:37--  (essai :  3)  https://q4os.org/
Connexion à q4os.org (q4os.org)|81.95.96.231|:443… connecté.                                                                                                 
requête HTTP transmise, en attente de la réponse… Erreur de lecture (Ressource temporairement indisponible. Réessayer.) dans les en-têtes.
Nouvel essai.

aso

dh@cherry:~$ dash /usr/share/apps/q4os_system/bin/tst_dwnl.sh
failed

Thanks

Offline

#4 2022-09-14 11:58

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,644
Website

Re: Q4OS addlanguage failed with "No Internet" but it is

It seems, the http address q4os.org is blocked for some reason at your location. We would need some more debug info to check that. Please run in terminal:
$ LANG=C wget --debug q4os.org
and post the command output here

Did anyone else notice this issue ?

Offline

#5 2022-09-15 12:16

tootai
Member
Registered: 2022-09-09
Posts: 7

Re: Q4OS addlanguage failed with "No Internet" but it is

Quick test from another computer same network
dh@feijoa ~ $ telnet 2a02:4a8:ac24:108::96:231 443
Trying 2a02:4a8:ac24:108::96:231...
Connected to 2a02:4a8:ac24:108::96:231.
Escape character is '^]'.

^CConnection closed by foreign host.
dh@feijoa ~ $ telnet 81.95.96.231 443
Trying 81.95.96.231...
Connected to 81.95.96.231.
Escape character is '^]'.
^]
telnet> quit
Connection closed.
dh@feijoa ~ $

dh@cherry:~$ LANG=C wget --debug q4os.org

[...]

IPs are not blocked as we receive the 301 moved permanently, than connecting to 443 port where we receive error


[...]
---request end---
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... Read error (Resource temporarily unavailable, try again.) in headers.
Retrying.
aso.

Offline

#6 2022-09-21 16:37

tootai
Member
Registered: 2022-09-09
Posts: 7

Re: Q4OS addlanguage failed with "No Internet" but it is

Up ?

Offline

#7 2022-09-21 17:27

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,644
Website

Re: Q4OS addlanguage failed with "No Internet" but it is

Please post the full command output as requested https://www.q4os.org/forum/viewtopic.ph … 530#p23530

Offline

#8 2022-10-13 18:50

tootai
Member
Registered: 2022-09-09
Posts: 7

Re: Q4OS addlanguage failed with "No Internet" but it is

Hi, sorry for delay.

LANG=C wget --tries=10 --debug q4os.org -o q4os_lang.lo

Output attached


Attachments:
log q4os_lang.log, Size: 6.53 KiB, Downloads: 33

Offline

#9 2022-11-26 16:36

tootai
Member
Registered: 2022-09-09
Posts: 7

Re: Q4OS addlanguage failed with "No Internet" but it is

Hi. Any news on this ?

Offline

#10 2022-11-29 18:19

hchiper
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2020-07-28
Posts: 178

Re: Q4OS addlanguage failed with "No Internet" but it is

From your log, I notice 2 differences compared to the log I get when I run the same command:

  • Some encoding conversions are made

    converted 'http://q4os.org' (ANSI_X3.4-1968) -> 'http://q4os.org' (UTF-8)
    Converted file name 'index.html' (UTF-8) -> 'index.html' (ANSI_X3.4-1968)
  • I don't have this error:

    HTTP request sent, awaiting response... Read error (Resource temporarily unavailable, try again.) in headers.

I have no idea of what the problem is. For me q4os.org responds correctly, without delay. If the problem is permanent for you, maybe you could try to wget other URLs, for example

$ wget --debug https://www.debian.org
$ wget --debug https://www.debian.org https://www.q4os.org https://www.gnu.org

(the latter will save 3 files "index.html & index.html.1 & index.html.2" to your disk, if the 3 requests are successful).

If you are using an enterprise network, the network administrators might have blocked some connections.


Q4OS machines: [Samsung R519 - Pentium T4200 2.0 GHz - 4 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD] & [Sony Vaio - Pentium P6000 1.87 GHz - 8 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD]

Offline

#11 2022-12-04 14:46

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,644
Website

Re: Q4OS addlanguage failed with "No Internet" but it is

@tootai
Please post output of the command:
$ traceroute q4os.org

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB