You are not logged in.

#1 2022-04-28 22:05

BellyAve
Member
Registered: 2022-04-27
Posts: 6

Rebooting cause impossability to switch languages (Alt+Shift)

Because i can't post it to Bug Tracker i type here.
Install Q4OS Plasma as main system and after rebooting, for some reason i can't switch languages. English availible only.
Fixing by reopening keyboard settings and changing Alt+Shift again. But that becoming annoying if you restarting PC.

Offline

#2 2022-04-29 10:07

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,587
Website

Re: Rebooting cause impossability to switch languages (Alt+Shift)

What keyboard layouts have you installed ?

Offline

#3 2022-06-22 11:34

Andrew
Member
Registered: 2022-06-16
Posts: 8

Re: Rebooting cause impossability to switch languages (Alt+Shift)

Hi!
This problem is relevant to me sad. How to configure the keyboard layout in TDE Keyboard tool if this program is ignored by the system, even when installed in TDE Keyboard tool - Xkb Options - true Enable xkb options - true Reset old options - Alt+Shift. Switching works for me only via Configure TDE control module - Global Shortcuts - Switch to next - KeyboardLayout - Alt+Ctrl+K or Alt+Space, how to configure it to Alt+Shift?. Settings etc/default/keyboard:
# KEYBOARD CONFIGURATION FILE
# Consult the keyboard(5) and xkeyboard-config(7) manual page.

XKBMODEL="pc105"
XKBLAYOUT="us,ru"
XKBVARIANT=""
XKBOPTIONS="grp:alt_shift_toggle"
BACKSPACE="guess"

Offline

#4 2022-06-23 08:06

hchiper
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2020-07-28
Posts: 174

Re: Rebooting cause impossability to switch languages (Alt+Shift)

I had keyboard problems after each install of Q4OS (Centaurus and Gemini).
During installation I have choosen "French (Belgium)", which is an AZERTY keyboard. I used the test zone to test some "critical" characters ('q', 'w', 'a', 'z', '\', accents...) and everything was OK.
But when I tried to log in into Plasma, my password was rejected. I tried to type it as if I had a QWERTY keyboard and I logged in successfully. Once in Plasma, I was able to use my keyboard normally, without modifying any setting.
After some time, I discovered that 2 keyboard layouts were defined in etc/default/keyboard, US and Belgian:
XKBLAYOUT="us,be"
I don't have an US keyboard, so I just removed the first choice and I only kept
XKBLAYOUT="be"
Since that time (after reboot), everything works fine.

Maybe deleting one irrelevant option in the line XKBLAYOUT might help to solve your problem.


Q4OS machines: [Samsung R519 - Pentium T4200 2.0 GHz - 4 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD] & [Sony Vaio - Pentium P6000 1.87 GHz - 8 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD]

Offline

#5 2022-06-23 08:11

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,587
Website

Re: Rebooting cause impossability to switch languages (Alt+Shift)

@hchiper
Thanks for the valuable input, we will investigate the issue and post back.

Offline

#6 2022-06-24 07:01

hchiper
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2020-07-28
Posts: 174

Re: Rebooting cause impossability to switch languages (Alt+Shift)

I have to admit that there was a (discrete) drop-down list in the bottom left corner of the login screen to choose the keyboard layout, but I didn't notice it at first. I join a capture from a nice presentation video in French of Q4OS 4.6. Anyway, it would have been very annoying to have to choose the keyboard layout each time I had to type my password. Now that I have removed "us" and kept only "be", the drop-down list doesn't appear anymore and the keyboard layout is set to "be" by default even on the login screen.


Attachments:
png PlasmaLoginQ4OS.png, Size: 178.18 KiB, Downloads: 36

Q4OS machines: [Samsung R519 - Pentium T4200 2.0 GHz - 4 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD] & [Sony Vaio - Pentium P6000 1.87 GHz - 8 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD]

Offline

#7 2022-06-24 07:41

Andrew
Member
Registered: 2022-06-16
Posts: 8

Re: Rebooting cause impossability to switch languages (Alt+Shift)

Thank you, my problem is solved.

Offline

#8 2022-06-24 10:19

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,587
Website

Re: Rebooting cause impossability to switch languages (Alt+Shift)

We have made "Belgium" system keyboard layout preferred over "US" layout for Q4OS, so it should solve the issue for @hchiper, It will be active for new Q4OS live media release.

Unfortunately we need to keep login screen a Latin keyboard layout primary for some another languages, for example Russian, while Linux doesn't allow non Latin passwords and user names.

Offline

#9 2022-06-24 11:04

Andrew
Member
Registered: 2022-06-16
Posts: 8

Re: Rebooting cause impossability to switch languages (Alt+Shift)

The problem with the layout is not during user authentication, but in the system itself. The problem was solved by installing a clean Q4OC with English localization, in Russian localization "THE Keyboard Tool" does not work properly

Offline

#10 2022-06-24 11:21

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,587
Website

Re: Rebooting cause impossability to switch languages (Alt+Shift)

Andrew wrote:

... THE Keyboard Tool does not work properly

1. What does "THE Keyboard Tool" mean ?
2. What exactly didn't work for you ?

Offline

#11 2022-06-24 12:21

Andrew
Member
Registered: 2022-06-16
Posts: 8

Re: Rebooting cause impossability to switch languages (Alt+Shift)

1. What does "THE Keyboard Tool" mean ?


Attachments:
jpg TDE keyboard Tool.jpg, Size: 22.71 KiB, Downloads: 46

Offline

#12 2022-06-24 12:24

Andrew
Member
Registered: 2022-06-16
Posts: 8

Re: Rebooting cause impossability to switch languages (Alt+Shift)

2. What exactly didn't work for you ?
In the Russian localization, switching the keyboard layout by Alt+Shift does not work

Offline

#13 2022-06-24 16:05

hchiper
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2020-07-28
Posts: 174

Re: Rebooting cause impossability to switch languages (Alt+Shift)

q4osteam wrote:

We have made "Belgium" system keyboard layout preferred over "US" layout for Q4OS, so it should solve the issue for @hchiper, It will be active for new Q4OS live media release.

Thank you. I hope non us-keyboard users will appreciate too.


Q4OS machines: [Samsung R519 - Pentium T4200 2.0 GHz - 4 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD] & [Sony Vaio - Pentium P6000 1.87 GHz - 8 GB RAM - 500 GB SSD]

Offline

#14 2022-06-25 11:06

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,587
Website

Re: Rebooting cause impossability to switch languages (Alt+Shift)

Andrew wrote:

In the Russian localization, switching the keyboard layout by Alt+Shift does not work

The default switching shortcut is "Alt+Space" , you can also switch layouts using the applet in the system tray
qg0051.png

Offline

#15 2022-06-27 04:29

Andrew
Member
Registered: 2022-06-16
Posts: 8

Re: Rebooting cause impossability to switch languages (Alt+Shift)

Perhaps we have a misunderstanding because of the translation). I am aware that it is possible to switch this way, it is inconvenient for users. Russian localization doesn't work with Alt+Shift, I personally don't care if it's English or Russian localization.

Last edited by Andrew (2022-06-27 04:29)

Offline

#16 2022-06-27 12:18

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,587
Website

Re: Rebooting cause impossability to switch languages (Alt+Shift)

Well, so what exact way did you configure "Alt+Shift" keyboard shortcut ? Please post the exact way step by step for us to be able to reproduce.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB