You are not logged in.

#1 2016-02-22 19:55

bobby
Member
From: California - Arizona, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 454
Website

GIMP Floating Windows error in TDE & Q4OS Power Users

Hi all, I found this article that was published recently on how to fix the GIMP Floating Window error on the TDE Desktop. It recommends replacing the TDE Twin Window manager with Macro Window Manager.

Has anyone does this yet ?

Article Link here: http://en.paperblog.com/how-to-fix-the- … y-1326602/

I know that my GIMP Toolbox remains open when I minimize GIMP and its very annoying. I wait a few days before swapping out Twin for Macro Window Manager on one of my testing Q4OS Installs.

Last edited by bobby (2016-02-22 19:55)


No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

#2 2016-02-26 06:36

bobby
Member
From: California - Arizona, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 454
Website

Re: GIMP Floating Windows error in TDE & Q4OS Power Users

My Gimp Error I listed above is no longer a problem as it went away when I upgrade to Q4OS 1.4.7.  Not sure why as the bug is suppose to be a Trinity Desktop issue.

I will try and confirm this by installing Q4OS 1.4.4 and gimp and see if the Gimp Window error again shows up.

Bobby


No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

#3 2016-02-26 20:55

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,863
Website

Re: GIMP Floating Windows error in TDE & Q4OS Power Users

Gimp worked fine for me too, I usually install it in the first batch of packages on my systems and never experienced  your issue.

Dai

Offline

#4 2016-02-26 21:02

bobby
Member
From: California - Arizona, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 454
Website

Re: GIMP Floating Windows error in TDE & Q4OS Power Users

I am not sure why I had the issue but, their is a known floating-window bug in Trinity Desktop pertaining to GIMP. has to do with Transparency.


No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

#5 2016-02-26 21:16

bobby
Member
From: California - Arizona, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 454
Website

Re: GIMP Floating Windows error in TDE & Q4OS Power Users

I found this article when GIMP  error started happening on emahcines laptop. I have since installed Q4OS 1.4.7 x64 and the problem is gone. Not sure why though.

http://www.computershowto.pro/2015/10/f … n-kde-tde/


No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

#6 2016-02-26 22:19

bobby
Member
From: California - Arizona, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 454
Website

Re: GIMP Floating Windows error in TDE & Q4OS Power Users

That's a good question. I haven't been able to duplicate it yet either.


No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

#7 2016-02-26 23:20

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,863
Website

Re: GIMP Floating Windows error in TDE & Q4OS Power Users

@Bobby I wonder if it is something hardware specific to your emachine? as that one seems to give you most issues.

Dai

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB