You are not logged in.

#1 2017-12-26 22:04

wellguy
Member
Registered: 2017-12-19
Posts: 6

how to make q4os the default on devuan {SOLVED}

I tried Q4os , nice desktop, like the trinity , with some tweaks, opened  the other themes with your script,, used the theme saver also,, very nice,,

{I want to make the q4os, the default when logging into devuan, instead of their xfce} , the main thing, and would like it to be auto login, if possible..thank you very much for nicely ,

working desktop,  the only one after a handful of others that would actually boot with linux and  windows, able to be chosen ,,  usually one or the other , messing with the bios to go back and forth,     also ,, suspend , works !
gave up on linux for few  yrs  ,,till now



does the log in  menu default  button  choose whatever flavor desktop is checked  under menu? ,  or does it make the choice revert back to whatever was the install was , in this case xfce desktop  ,   

thanks  again , I see luckybackup in synaptic , nice

Last edited by wellguy (2017-12-28 03:59)

Offline

#2 2017-12-27 22:24

tlmiller76
Member
From: AZ, USA
Registered: 2016-11-29
Posts: 257

Re: how to make q4os the default on devuan {SOLVED}

Are you asking how to convert a devuan installation into q4os?

If so, there's a script that can convert a debian install to q4os...dev's, how hard would it be to modify that to work with devuan instead (if anything at all would be required)?


q4os machine:  Acer Aspire 1 14:  Intel Celeron N3450/4 GB DDR3/32 GB eMMC/Qualcomm QCA9377AC + BT/Intel HD 500/14" 1920x1080 LCD

Offline

#3 2017-12-27 23:19

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,369
Website

Re: how to make q4os the default on devuan {SOLVED}

I think hes asking how to get Q4OS as the default OS when he boots with Grub, based on his other thread.

Hold shift down at boot, Grub screen will display, select OS you want to boot.

Last edited by crosscourt (2017-12-28 02:23)


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

#4 2017-12-28 02:35

wellguy
Member
Registered: 2017-12-19
Posts: 6

Re: how to make q4os the default on devuan {SOLVED}

yes correct crosscourt,  my next question was , can I get rid off xfce without messing up the system, as I dont know how inter-graded it is into the devaun set-up,,

after a few more tweaks I  decided to chance it , well  after reading many other forum q&a  and just went ahead in synaptic and un-installed that flavor hoping it wouldnt  pull out all kinds of needed dependencies,

the answer was in another post ,, no it was a clean un-install , so thats great and found the auto log-in also , again very nice distro    using  Lenovo AMD  A8  with 8G,s ram   and  R7 graphics       5 -7 yrs old     no problems at all

thanks folks for stable system  , getting sick of crossing fingers each month with wndwz security updates

Offline

#5 2017-12-28 02:42

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,369
Website

Re: how to make q4os the default on devuan {SOLVED}

Glad you figured it out and yes, Debian based distros are very stable overall compared to Windows. Im going to completely switch to Linux in 2020 when Windows 7 support ends and not look back.  I use Linux most of the time now but still do gaming and many projects that need to be based in Windows for now.

Pulling out the added DE's typically goes fine. I use both XFCE and TDE with Q4OS with no issues.


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

#6 2017-12-28 04:07

wellguy
Member
Registered: 2017-12-19
Posts: 6

Re: how to make q4os the default on devuan {SOLVED}

I am the go to guy in the family , updating everyone’s computer,  fixing problems ,  friends as well,,  after I get comfortable and more familiar  and confident with
q4os,

  I think its going to go in a few other peoples  set-ups as well   , have a few in mind already....brother in law ..comes to mind  :]

Offline

#7 2017-12-28 04:16

JimW
Member
Registered: 2015-12-08
Posts: 270

Re: how to make q4os the default on devuan {SOLVED}

I think that people who use the computer for email, browsing and occasional letter writing should have no problems with Linux (Q4OS specifically). Many Windows programs will run on linux....and some will not! smile
The major problem (which, I think, is mostly the fault of FireFox) is that it is difficult to get flash to play if you use FireFox for a browser. I do use it mostly and have Chrome to play those sites that will not update to html5.

Offline

#8 2017-12-28 23:13

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,369
Website

Re: how to make q4os the default on devuan {SOLVED}

Thankfully Ive managed to not be the go to guy in my family all the time.  Q4OS is a great distro for average users.


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB