You are not logged in.

#1 2017-12-23 15:58

carlosanderio
Member
Registered: 2017-12-23
Posts: 5

Which root password to enter in a dual boot to be able to load Q4OS??

Hi all:

I'm dual booting Q4OS with Windows 10.
I wanted to try a linux distro to revive this old Pentium 4.

So, I booted up to Windows 10, then went to Disk Management, shrinked the partition, set it to unallocated.

Restarted the machine and booted up with a Q4OS CD, (this PC cannot boot from USB). Installed Q4OS to the unallocated space and everything went great! I created my user and password. It looks like if it were XP.

However, today, in the select OS boot loader, when I select to boot to Q4OS, after all the weird text and weird codes appearing on the screen, it asks for a root password to load the Q4 OS.

What password is that? Not sure about it. It doesn't let me type anything.

Rebooted again and here I'm in Windows 10 writing this up!

Can anyone help?

Thanks.

Offline

#2 2017-12-23 16:12

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,922
Website

Re: Which root password to enter in a dual boot to be able to load Q4OS??

How does the login screen look exactly and what text do you see ?  A screenshot would be helpful too. There is no root password in Q4OS by default. You should login with your username and password entered at install time.

Offline

#3 2017-12-23 16:19

carlosanderio
Member
Registered: 2017-12-23
Posts: 5

Re: Which root password to enter in a dual boot to be able to load Q4OS??

It's a black screen with white text. Can't take a screenshot cause I'm not logged to any OS when that screen appears.
It doesn't allow me to enter any text.

Offline

#4 2017-12-23 17:05

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,922
Website

Re: Which root password to enter in a dual boot to be able to load Q4OS??

We could try to assist you to check the system. Please login into the console with your username and password and run the following command in terminal to generate debug file:
$ reportq4
and send it via e-mail support@q4os.org or attach it here to analyze. You can add attachment by 'post reply -> choose file'

Offline

#5 2017-12-23 17:24

carlosanderio
Member
Registered: 2017-12-23
Posts: 5

Re: Which root password to enter in a dual boot to be able to load Q4OS??

I'm not able to run that command since I can't boot into the Q4OS system.

Last edited by carlosanderio (2017-12-23 17:33)

Offline

#6 2017-12-23 19:36

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,922
Website

Re: Which root password to enter in a dual boot to be able to load Q4OS??

What do you see on the screen ? Please type at least a few last lines of the text, and possible error messages.

Offline

#7 2017-12-23 20:47

jackdanielsesq
Member
From: Phuket
Registered: 2017-12-19
Posts: 131

Re: Which root password to enter in a dual boot to be able to load Q4OS??

Appears he was using a 'live' version ....

Jack

q4osteam wrote:

What do you see on the screen ? Please type at least a few last lines of the text, and possible error messages.

Offline

#8 2017-12-23 21:04

crosscourt
Member
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,475

Re: Which root password to enter in a dual boot to be able to load Q4OS??

Given his description yes it appears he used the live version.  What hes describing is the long list of processes and services you see when Q4OS boots up.
If theres a problem finishing the boot it stops and shows your login and asks for a root password. We've all seen this at times when problems occur with an install.

Whats keeping it from entering Q4OS to the normal login screen, that remains to be seen.

Ive seen this with some of my older systems that cant run Scorpion. The text screens at boot stop at the point where it shows your login and asks for root password I can never get past that point even when I use my password

Last edited by crosscourt (2017-12-23 21:23)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB