You are not logged in.

#1 2017-10-20 04:18

tlmiller76
Member
From: AZ, USA
Registered: 2016-11-29
Posts: 257

The E6510...

Just thought I'd throw a pic of my "new" E6510 desktop

snapshot1.png


q4os machine:  Acer Aspire 1 14:  Intel Celeron N3450/4 GB DDR3/32 GB eMMC/Qualcomm QCA9377AC + BT/Intel HD 500/14" 1920x1080 LCD

Offline

#2 2017-10-20 07:39

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,537
Website

Re: The E6510...

Cool smile There is also a topic for your desktop to pass on, see http://www.q4os.org/forum/viewtopic.php?id=113

Offline

#3 2017-10-20 18:52

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,369
Website

Re: The E6510...

Very nice amd I see you like the classic menu same as me.


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

#4 2017-10-20 19:09

tlmiller76
Member
From: AZ, USA
Registered: 2016-11-29
Posts: 257

Re: The E6510...

q4osteam wrote:

Cool smile There is also a topic for your desktop to pass on, see http://www.q4os.org/forum/viewtopic.php?id=113

I THOUGHT I had seen a topic for that before, but then I couldn't find it when I looked.

crosscourt wrote:

Very nice amd I see you like the classic menu same as me.

Yeah, While I like a fully featured desktop, I also am a big fan of simple.

Last edited by tlmiller76 (2017-10-20 19:11)


q4os machine:  Acer Aspire 1 14:  Intel Celeron N3450/4 GB DDR3/32 GB eMMC/Qualcomm QCA9377AC + BT/Intel HD 500/14" 1920x1080 LCD

Offline

#5 2017-10-20 19:16

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,537
Website

Re: The E6510...

It's possible to add a search field into the classic menu, you may find it useful .. right click on the panel > configure panel > menus > check 'show search field in kmenu' checkbox

Offline

#6 2017-10-20 19:21

tlmiller76
Member
From: AZ, USA
Registered: 2016-11-29
Posts: 257

Re: The E6510...

That might be useful, yes.  Thanks for the tip.


q4os machine:  Acer Aspire 1 14:  Intel Celeron N3450/4 GB DDR3/32 GB eMMC/Qualcomm QCA9377AC + BT/Intel HD 500/14" 1920x1080 LCD

Offline

#7 2017-10-20 22:14

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 1,870
Website

Re: The E6510...

I just tried that and it's pretty cool! I like the way it just highlights the relevant menus without removing everything else, Awesome guys, thank you. smile

Offline

#8 2017-10-20 22:19

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,369
Website

Re: The E6510...

Will give it a look.


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

#9 2017-10-21 01:33

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,369
Website

Re: The E6510...

Do you have translucency enabled for the panel?  With some tweaks to opacity your desktop might look even cooler.


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

#10 2017-10-21 04:04

tlmiller76
Member
From: AZ, USA
Registered: 2016-11-29
Posts: 257

Re: The E6510...

I do not.  Given the age of this laptop, I'm not going to try to push it and do translucency.  While it runs fine with Q4OS, I don't wanna turn on so much stuff that it slows down.  That was the whole reason for wanting older hardware, was to test if I could have a fully functional (and attractive, but not AS important) OS with all the bells and whistles of my normal KDE Plasma 5 desktop, but running on a machine that Plasma 5 would be dog slow on.

Last edited by tlmiller76 (2017-10-21 04:16)


q4os machine:  Acer Aspire 1 14:  Intel Celeron N3450/4 GB DDR3/32 GB eMMC/Qualcomm QCA9377AC + BT/Intel HD 500/14" 1920x1080 LCD

Offline

#11 2017-10-21 06:12

crosscourt
Member
From: Wash DC
Registered: 2017-05-07
Posts: 1,369
Website

Re: The E6510...

Translucency just with the panel doesnt use alot of horsepower, you would be fine. It would make the panel at the bottom of the screen look and act far nicer. I use it on a D430 which is 10 years old with a 1.33ghz c2d cpu and it runs fine.


Q4OS Techogeezer  running Dell Optiplex 7010 MT- i5 3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ram, 500gb hard drive, Geforce GTX 1050 Ti

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB