You are not logged in.

#1 2015-12-29 07:45

Zero
Member
Registered: 2015-12-29
Posts: 1

Dual Boot ?

Is there a way to dual boot Q4OS alongside Windows?

Offline

#2 2015-12-29 10:02

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 3,564
Website

Re: Dual Boot ?

Sure, the preferred way is to proceed installation from 'Live' CD, as it gives you bootloader install option. If you let installer to install Grub bootloader, it will autodetect available operating systems including Windows and offer them all on every boot. If you want to keep Windows bootloader, do not remember to uncheck related checkbox during installation. Please read this http://www.q4os.org/dqa007.html#inst

We strongly recommend to backup all your data before.

Offline

#3 2016-01-01 16:29

bobby
Member
From: Nevada, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 459
Website

Re: Dual Boot ?

Zero, see my post about Grub 2 here: http://www.q4os.org/forum/viewtopic.php?id=167


No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

#4 2016-01-01 17:20

MC
Member
Registered: 2015-12-23
Posts: 182

Re: Dual Boot ?

I did a dual-boot Win H8 and Q4OS. I used Boot Repair CD to get the grub to play nice with both systems.


Q4OS running Xfce

Offline

#5 2016-01-03 02:38

bobby
Member
From: Nevada, USA
Registered: 2015-12-24
Posts: 459
Website

Re: Dual Boot ?

My Desktop which has Dual Boot Q4OS fixed itself.  After rebooting it a few times the original filesystem showed up in GRUB2 as a boot option. And, I don't have WinCrap on that computer so I can't accuse WinShaft of more Please, Please we beg you to take our WinCrap 10 for Free smile


No Longer Using Q4OS

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB