You are not logged in.

#1 2018-02-14 22:34

michaelk
Member
Registered: 2017-03-16
Posts: 74

desktop profiler does not work

Hi,
on a fresh install tne Desktop profiler does not work.
The error when I want to it:
Desktop profiler has been exited with error code: 40.
Please, try to run Deskop Profiler a few minutes later again.

Any solution available?

Regards,
Michael

Offline

#2 2018-02-14 22:50

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,719
Website

Re: desktop profiler does not work

Please post a last few messages from the Profiler window. Next run in terminal:
$ sudo apt-get check
and post output here.

Offline

#3 2018-02-14 23:14

michaelk
Member
Registered: 2017-03-16
Posts: 74

Re: desktop profiler does not work

Output of desktop profiler:

Checking Q4OS Desktop ...
Checking SW database ...
Locking SW database ...
Checking Internet ...
Testing SW database ...
sudo
Ein Passwort ist notwendig (a password is necessary)
Error: Failed to test APT integrity.
Please re-login active session as soon as possible.

The error message>
Desktop profiler has been exited with error code: 40.
Please, try to run Deskop Profiler a few minutes later again.

Output of apt-get check:
root@...# apt-get check
Paketlisten werden gelesen... Fertig (package lists are read)
Abhängigkeitsbaum wird aufgebaut. (dependency tree is build)
Statusinformationen werden eingelesen.... Fertig (status informations are read ... done)

May be the key is apt integrity could not be tested?

Offline

#4 2018-02-14 23:20

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,719
Website

Re: desktop profiler does not work

Well, try to run:
$ sudo -k
$ sudo apt-get check
Is a password required for the second command ?

Offline

#5 2018-02-14 23:26

michaelk
Member
Registered: 2017-03-16
Posts: 74

Re: desktop profiler does not work

Yes,
the second command tells me that I, the user, do not exit in the sudoers file.
If  I change to root in the command line using
su
(root password)
apt-get check
I get the output cited - no problem is registered. But the desktop profiler does not work.

(I put the user into the sudo file now, the result is not changed, though)

Last edited by michaelk (2018-02-14 23:30)

Offline

#6 2018-02-14 23:31

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,719
Website

Re: desktop profiler does not work

You need to be member of "sudo" group to run the desktop profiler. Regular users are not allowed to perform system installations.

Offline

#7 2018-02-14 23:51

michaelk
Member
Registered: 2017-03-16
Posts: 74

Re: desktop profiler does not work

Ok, thanks, done. Took just a moment. Then I tried it again, after I changed the /etc/sudoers file. Now it runs like it should.

Thanks a lot of the quick response.

If I may ask for some thing more?

How to get the classical KDE3 starter "model", I mean the button upmost left on the lower panel?

Offline

#8 2018-02-15 10:00

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,719
Website

Re: desktop profiler does not work

michaelk wrote:

How to get the classical KDE3 starter "model", I mean the button upmost left on the lower panel?

Please specify in more detail, we don't understand what you want to achieve.

Offline

#9 2018-02-15 11:03

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,135
Website

Re: desktop profiler does not work

Could be the "start button" as I was thinking this could (or should smile ) be changed to the Q4OS icon but there does not appear to be a simple way to change it... I haven't spent a lot of time looking though as I was just tinkering really.

Offline

#10 2018-02-19 17:09

dbuske
Member
Registered: 2018-02-19
Posts: 3

Re: desktop profiler does not work

I get the "30" error message.
Can't run the Desktop profiler
The internet fails to get to Q4os website.

Offline

#11 2018-04-17 09:49

Henrys cat
Member
Registered: 2018-04-17
Posts: 6

Re: desktop profiler does not work

I am a newcomer to Linux and still have limited knowledge of its workings.  Has anyone got the Desktop Profiler in the Q4OS Scorpion 32bit / i386 installation to work at all?  I've managed to install Q4os alongside Windows 10 on a 64 bit Lenovo desktop PC and am really impressed.  I'd like to install it on my old Toshiba Tecra A2 laptop and have managed to install the i386 version but the Desktop Profiler will not complete and I cannot install any new software or update the installation because of this.  I get error messages as in the above post i.e. "Code 40".  I've checked that I am a member of the "sudo" group, which I am.  I think there are issues with the i386 installation image as when I try to update the installation from the command line, instead of it going to on-line repositories it tries to update from a CD.  The sourceslist directory is empty and the one sourceslist file I can find has all lines that point to on-line repositories commented out and one active line pointing to a CD-ROM as the update source.

Offline

#12 2018-04-17 10:03

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,719
Website

Re: desktop profiler does not work

Henrys cat wrote:

I think there are issues with the i386 installation image ...

No there shouldn't be, the Desktop profiler should work ordinarily. The errors you encountered shows some serious fail at the installation process. We would need some additional info to check it:
- What installation media did you download and install from ? Q4OS lived-cd or installation-cd ?
- Please run in terminal:
$ reportq4
and send the debug file generated via email support@q4os.org , or attach it here to analyze.

Offline

#13 2018-04-17 10:57

Henrys cat
Member
Registered: 2018-04-17
Posts: 6

Re: desktop profiler does not work

Thanks for the reply.  Will try and create the debug file later and I will also try burning a new installation CD-ROM from the q4os-2.4-i386-instcd.r9.iso image.

Offline

#14 2018-04-17 14:24

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,135
Website

Re: desktop profiler does not work

I just tested in a VM and everything worked fine using the "normal" install, I didn't test the fully automated install but will check that later.

I used the q4os-2.4-i386-instcd.r9.iso

Offline

#15 2018-04-17 22:41

Henrys cat
Member
Registered: 2018-04-17
Posts: 6

Re: desktop profiler does not work

Looks like my installation was faulty and the CD-ROM I burned was too.  I've bought brand new Maxell blanks and re-downloaded the q4os-2.4-i386-instcd.r9.iso image and created a new disc.  The installation took a lot longer this time which was probably a good sign.  The desktop profiler is running whilst I type this so it looks like I'm good to go.  Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB