You are not logged in.

#1 2018-02-14 22:34

michaelk
Member
Registered: 2017-03-16
Posts: 72

desktop profiler does not work

Hi,
on a fresh install tne Desktop profiler does not work.
The error when I want to it:
Desktop profiler has been exited with error code: 40.
Please, try to run Deskop Profiler a few minutes later again.

Any solution available?

Regards,
Michael

Offline

#2 2018-02-14 22:50

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,578
Website

Re: desktop profiler does not work

Please post a last few messages from the Profiler window. Next run in terminal:
$ sudo apt-get check
and post output here.

Offline

#3 2018-02-14 23:14

michaelk
Member
Registered: 2017-03-16
Posts: 72

Re: desktop profiler does not work

Output of desktop profiler:

Checking Q4OS Desktop ...
Checking SW database ...
Locking SW database ...
Checking Internet ...
Testing SW database ...
sudo
Ein Passwort ist notwendig (a password is necessary)
Error: Failed to test APT integrity.
Please re-login active session as soon as possible.

The error message>
Desktop profiler has been exited with error code: 40.
Please, try to run Deskop Profiler a few minutes later again.

Output of apt-get check:
root@...# apt-get check
Paketlisten werden gelesen... Fertig (package lists are read)
Abhängigkeitsbaum wird aufgebaut. (dependency tree is build)
Statusinformationen werden eingelesen.... Fertig (status informations are read ... done)

May be the key is apt integrity could not be tested?

Offline

#4 2018-02-14 23:20

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,578
Website

Re: desktop profiler does not work

Well, try to run:
$ sudo -k
$ sudo apt-get check
Is a password required for the second command ?

Offline

#5 2018-02-14 23:26

michaelk
Member
Registered: 2017-03-16
Posts: 72

Re: desktop profiler does not work

Yes,
the second command tells me that I, the user, do not exit in the sudoers file.
If  I change to root in the command line using
su
(root password)
apt-get check
I get the output cited - no problem is registered. But the desktop profiler does not work.

(I put the user into the sudo file now, the result is not changed, though)

Last edited by michaelk (2018-02-14 23:30)

Offline

#6 2018-02-14 23:31

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,578
Website

Re: desktop profiler does not work

You need to be member of "sudo" group to run the desktop profiler. Regular users are not allowed to perform system installations.

Offline

#7 2018-02-14 23:51

michaelk
Member
Registered: 2017-03-16
Posts: 72

Re: desktop profiler does not work

Ok, thanks, done. Took just a moment. Then I tried it again, after I changed the /etc/sudoers file. Now it runs like it should.

Thanks a lot of the quick response.

If I may ask for some thing more?

How to get the classical KDE3 starter "model", I mean the button upmost left on the lower panel?

Offline

#8 2018-02-15 10:00

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 1,578
Website

Re: desktop profiler does not work

michaelk wrote:

How to get the classical KDE3 starter "model", I mean the button upmost left on the lower panel?

Please specify in more detail, we don't understand what you want to achieve.

Offline

#9 2018-02-15 11:03

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 1,969
Website

Re: desktop profiler does not work

Could be the "start button" as I was thinking this could (or should smile ) be changed to the Q4OS icon but there does not appear to be a simple way to change it... I haven't spent a lot of time looking though as I was just tinkering really.

Offline

#10 Yesterday 17:09

dbuske
Member
Registered: Yesterday
Posts: 1

Re: desktop profiler does not work

I get the "30" error message.
Can't run the Desktop profiler
The internet fails to get to Q4os website.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB